Doe 1 v. Mayorkas
[…] U.S. Army Corps of Eng'rs , 145 F.3d 1399, 1409 (D.C. Cir. 1998) ), rev'd on other grounds Dep't of Homeland Sec. v. Regents of the Univ. of California , ––– U.S. ––––, 140 S. Ct. 1891, 207 L.Ed.2d 353 (2020). The analysis of the firm resettlement bar is more nuanced.

"Any applicant ... who has become firmly resettled in a foreign country is not eligible for refugee status." 8 C.F.R. § 207.1(b). "A refugee is considered to be ‘firmly resettled’ if he or she has been offered resident status, citizenship, or some other type of permanent resettlement by a country other than the United States and has traveled to and entered that country as a consequence of his or her flight from persecution." Id. "Any applicant who claims not to be firmly resettled in a foreign country must establish that the conditions of his or her residence in that country are so restrictive as to deny resettlement." Id.