River City Partners v. City of Austin
[…] Combs, 340 S.W.3d 432, 439 (Tex. 2011))). Instead, the plain language exempts a category of municipal zoning regulations—those "that do not affect . . . building size," among other matters. See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code § 245.004(2). This interpretation is consistent with section 245.004's other provisions, which exempt categories of regulations that affect land use. See, e.g., id. § 245.004(3) (exempting "regulations that specifically control only the use of land in a municipality that does not have zoning and that do not affect landscaping or tree preservation, open space or park dedication, lot size, lot dimensions, lot coverage, or building size"), (4) (exempting "regulations for sexually oriented businesses") (5) (exempting "municipal or county ordinances, rules, regulations, or other requirements affecting colonias"), (8) (exempting "regulations for utility connections"). In sum, we conclude that a municipal zoning regulation is exempt under subsection 245.004(2) if it does not affect preexisting municipal zoning regulations on "landscaping or tree preservation, open space or park dedication, property classification, lot size, lot dimensions, lot coverage, or building size[.]" See id. § 245.004(2); see also FLCT, 493 S.W.3d at 269 (examining effect of ordinance restricting alcohol sales on municipality's preexisting zoning regulations on that subject).