River City Partners v. City of Austin
[…] The City conditioned its approval on the owner impressing the land with a restrictive covenant that, among other things, limited development to no more than 0.2:1 FAR. The owner executed and recorded the requested covenant (1986 Covenant), and the Austin City Council reclassified the property to Community Commercial a short time later.

In April 2003, the property owner applied to the City for approval to create an eight-lot commercial subdivision. See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code § 212.004(a) (requiring owner of tract of land inside municipal borders "who divides the tract in two or more parts to lay out a subdivision of the tract" to "have a plat of the subdivision prepared"). While the application was still pending, the Austin City Council enacted the BSZ Ordinance. See Austin, Tex., Ordinance No. 031204-57 (Dec. 5, 2003) (codified in Austin City Code chapter 25-2).