River City Partners v. City of Austin
[…] We affirm.

BACKGROUND

Regulatory Framework

"Generally, the right to develop property is subject to intervening regulations or regulatory changes." Quick v. City of Austin, 7 S.W.3d 109, 128 (Tex. 1998) (op. on reh'g). Chapter 245 alters this rule by limiting the ability of regulatory agencies to enforce changes in land-use regulations against development projects already in progress. See Shumaker Enters., Inc. v. City of Austin, 325 S.W.3d 812, 814-15 & n.5 (Tex. App.—Austin 2010, no pet.); see also Tex. Loc. Gov't Code § 245.001(3) (defining "project" as "an endeavor over which a regulatory agency exerts its jurisdiction and for which one or more permits are required to initiate, continue, or complete the endeavor"). As relevant to this appeal, section 245.002 provides: