River City Partners v. City of Austin
[…] Chapter 245 alters this rule by limiting the ability of regulatory agencies to enforce changes in land-use regulations against development projects already in progress. See Shumaker Enters., Inc. v. City of Austin, 325 S.W.3d 812, 814-15 & n.5 (Tex. App.—Austin 2010, no pet.); see also Tex. Loc. Gov't Code § 245.001(3) (defining "project" as "an endeavor over which a regulatory agency exerts its jurisdiction and for which one or more permits are required to initiate, continue, or complete the endeavor"). As relevant to this appeal, section 245.002 provides:

(a) Each regulatory agency shall consider the approval, disapproval, or conditional approval of an application for a permit solely on the basis of any orders, regulations, ordinances, rules, expiration dates, or other properly adopted requirements in effect at the time the original application for the permit is filed.

(b) If a series of permits is required for a project, the orders, regulations, ordinances, rules, expiration dates, or other properly adopted requirements in effect at the time the original application for the first permit in that series is filed shall be the sole basis for consideration of all subsequent permits required for the completion of the project. All permits required for the project are considered to be a single series of permits. Preliminary plans and related subdivision plats, site plans, and all other development permits for land covered by the preliminary plans or subdivision plats are considered collectively to be one series of permits for a project.
Act of May 11, 1999, 76th Leg., R.S., ch. 73, § 2, 1999 Tex. Gen. Laws 432, 432-33 (current version at Tex. Loc. Gov't Code § 245.002(a)-(b)).

The statute as amended clarifies that rights vest in a project with the filing of a permit application that "gives the regulatory agency fair notice of the project and the nature of the permit sought" and provides that an application or plan is considered filed on the date it is sent by certified mail. See Act of Sept. 1, 2005, 79th Leg., R.S., ch. 6, § 2, 2005 Tex. Gen. Laws 5, 5-6 (codified at Tex. Loc. Gov't Code § 245.002(a), (a-1)). The City cites to the current version of the statute but acknowledges that the Legislature provided that the amendments to subsection 245.002(a) and the addition of subsection (a)(1) "apply only to a project commenced on or after the effective date" of those amendments. See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code § 245.002(g). We apply the pre-2005 version of the statute here because River City alleges its project commenced with permit applications filed before the amendments' effective date. See Harper Park Two, LP v.