Aleman v. Tex. Med. Bd.
[…] Med. Bd. June 27, 2014) (emphasis added). The failure to sign is not an act. The failure to certify is not an act. They are omissions. The Board's complaint is that section 193.005(h) imposes an affirmative duty on Dr. Aleman, who failed to discharge it. Even as described by the Board and the hearing officer, Dr. Aleman's legal error was one of omission, not of commission. Dr. Aleman admits he violated the statute, but that does not mean he "committed an act that violated" it.

The only act Dr. Aleman committed was signing the death certificate with a pen. But section 193.005(h) does not prohibit that act. Again, it states: "The person completing the medical certification shall submit the information and attest to its validity using an electronic process approved by the state registrar." It says nothing one way or another about the legality of hand-signing a certificate that has been "dropped to paper" and thereby removed from the state registrar's electronic system. The statute does not make it illegal to hand-sign and then later electronically certify, as Dr. Aleman attempted to do. The statute does not prohibit any action whatsoever with respect to a "dropped to paper" certificate. As far as section 193.005(h) is concerned, Dr. Aleman could have hand-signed it, thrown it in the trash, or made a paper airplane out of it. No matter what happened to the paper certificate, Dr. Aleman's only obligation under section 193.005(h) is to "submit the information and attest to its validity using an electronic process approved by the state registrar."

It might be argued that because hand-signing and electronically certifying are mutually exclusive methods, the act of hand-signing violates the duty to electronically certify. But the statute itself does not make the two options mutually exclusive.