Aleman v. Tex. Med. Bd.
[…] The Board concluded that SOAH was not authorized to award attorney's fees in this proceeding, and we agree.

As a state agency, SOAH has those powers the Legislature expressly confers, along with "whatever powers are reasonably necessary to fulfill its express functions or duties." Pub. Util. Comm'n of Tex. v. City Pub. Serv. Bd. of San Antonio , 53 S.W.3d 310, 316 (Tex. 2001). Section 2003.0421(a) of the Administrative Procedure Act generally authorizes an ALJ employed by SOAH to "impose appropriate sanctions as provided by Subsection (b) against a party or its representative" for filing a pleading that is groundless and brought in bad faith or for an improper purpose. TEX. GOV'T CODE § 2003.0421(a)(1). Subsection (b) then provides:

(b) A sanction imposed under Subsection (a) may include, as appropriate and justified, issuance of an order:

(1) disallowing further discovery of any kind or of a particular kind by the offending party;

(2) charging all or any part of the expenses of discovery against the offending party or its representatives;

(3) holding that designated facts be considered admitted for purposes of the proceeding;

(4) refusing to allow the offending party to support or oppose a designated claim or defense or prohibiting the party from introducing designated matters in evidence;

(5) disallowing in whole or in part requests for relief by the offending party and excluding evidence in support of those requests; and

(6) striking pleadings or testimony, or both, in whole or in part.

Id. § 2003.0421(b). The authorized sanctions do not include issuance of an order awarding attorney's fees.