Aleman v. Tex. Med. Bd.
[…] Ante at 804.

Instead of "construing" the statute to divine some fictional "legislative intent,"1 I would just apply the statute's plain and unambiguous language. The statute says the Board may discipline a doctor who "commits an act prohibited under Section 164.052 ." TEX. OCC. CODE § 164.051(a)(1) (emphasis added). Under section 164.052, a physician commits a prohibited act if the person "commits unprofessional or dishonorable conduct that is likely to deceive or defraud the public, as provided by Section 164.053 ." Id. § 164.052(a)(5) (emphasis added). And section 164.053 "provides" that, for "purposes of Section 164.052(a)(5) , unprofessional or dishonorable conduct likely to deceive or defraud the public includes conduct in which a physician ... commits an act that violates any state or federal law if the act is connected with the physician's practice of medicine." Id. § 164.053(a)(1) (emphases added).

At the risk of proving F. Scott Fitzgerald's point,2 I (at least keeping good company with the administrative law judge, the Board, the trial court, and the unanimous court of appeals) find all this pretty simple: