Aleman v. Tex. Med. Bd.
[…] TEX. OCC. CODE § 164.052(a)(5). I write separately to explain my reasons for reaching that conclusion, which differ from the Court's.

Section 164.051(a)(1) of the Occupations Code authorizes the Medical Board to discipline a person who "commits an act prohibited under Section 164.052." Section 164.052(a)(5), in turn, prohibits "commit[ting] unprofessional or dishonorable conduct that is likely to deceive or defraud the public, as provided by Section 164.053." Finally, section 164.053(a)(1) provides: "For purposes of Section 164.052(a)(5), unprofessional or dishonorable conduct likely to deceive or defraud the public includes conduct in which a physician: (1) commits an act that violates any state or federal law if the act is connected with the physician's practice of medicine."

In the Medical Board's view, any violation of any state or federal law—no matter how mundane or innocuous—has been designated by the legislature as "unprofessional or dishonorable conduct likely to deceive or defraud the public." TEX. OCC. CODE § 164.053(a).