Aleman v. Tex. Med. Bd.
[…] Aleman.

Justice Blacklock filed a concurring opinion, in which Justice Brown joined.

Justice Boyd filed a dissenting opinion.

Justice Blacklock, joined by Justice Brown, concurring.

I agree with the Court that a physician who signs a death certificate with a pen does not "commit[ ] unprofessional or dishonorable conduct that is likely to deceive or defraud the public." TEX. OCC. CODE § 164.052(a)(5). I write separately to explain my reasons for reaching that conclusion, which differ from the Court's.

Section 164.051(a)(1) of the Occupations Code authorizes the Medical Board to discipline a person who "commits an act prohibited under Section 164.052." Section 164.052(a)(5), in turn, prohibits "commit[ting] unprofessional or dishonorable conduct that is likely to deceive or defraud the public, as provided by Section 164.053." Finally, section 164.053(a)(1) provides: "For purposes of Section 164.052(a)(5), unprofessional or dishonorable conduct likely to deceive or defraud the public includes conduct in which a physician: (1) commits an act that violates any state or federal law if the act is connected with the