Aleman v. Tex. Med. Bd.
[…] Tex. Alcoholic Beverage Comm'n , 518 S.W.3d 318, 325 (Tex. 2017) ), the Court holds that the Board may discipline a doctor who commits an illegal act connected with the practice of medicine "only if the act is connected with the practice of medicine in a manner that makes it likely to deceive or defraud the public." Ante at 804.

Instead of "construing" the statute to divine some fictional "legislative intent,"1 I would just apply the statute's plain and unambiguous language. The statute says the Board may discipline a doctor who "commits an act prohibited under Section 164.052 ." TEX. OCC. CODE § 164.051(a)(1) (emphasis added). Under section 164.052, a physician commits a prohibited act if the person "commits unprofessional or dishonorable conduct that is likely to deceive or defraud the public, as provided by Section 164.053 ." Id. § 164.052(a)(5) (emphasis added).