City of Buda v. N.M. Edificios LLC
[…] River City Partners, Ltd. v. City of Austin, No. 03-19-00253-CV, 2020 Tex. App. LEXIS 4301, at *3 (Tex. App.—Austin June 4, 2020, no pet.) (mem. op.). Statute further provides that if "a series of permits is required for a project" then "the orders, regulations, ordinances, rules, expiration dates, or other properly adopted requirements in effect at the time the original application for the first permit . . . is filed shall be the sole basis for consideration of all subsequent permits." Id. § 245.002(b). So, "[a]ll permits required for the project are considered to be a single series of permits" and "[p]reliminary plans and related . . . plats, . . . plans, and all other development permits for land covered by the preliminary plans or . . . plats are considered collectively to be one series of permits for a project." Id.

To reiterate, Edificios alleged that the realty underlying the dispute lay outside Buda city limits but within its extraterritorial jurisdiction when the Agreement and easement were executed.