City of Buda v. N.M. Edificios LLC
[…] It promised other things, as well, such as 1) maintaining the easement, 2) constructing an offsite detention facility for storm water coming from the land, and 3) building a bridge traversing the easement. So too did it expressly represent that the "Agreement shall be binding on and inure to the benefit of the parties to it ." (Emphasis added). As also explained earlier, statute expressly allows municipalities, which includes Buda, to enter into such accords. TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 212.172(b)(5)(B) & (C) (permitting the "governing body of a municipality [to] make a written contract with an owner of land . . . to: . . . provide for infrastructure for the land, including . . . street and road drainage [and] land drainage.").