City of Buda v. N.M. Edificios LLC
[…] See TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 42.021 (West Supp. 2020) (defining a municipality's extraterritorial jurisdiction).

We decide that issue by returning to the language of the statute. Again, it requires regulatory agencies to consider an application for permit "solely on the basis of any orders, regulations, ordinances, rules, expiration dates, or other properly adopted requirements in effect at the time . . . the original application . . . is filed for review . . . or a plan for development . . . is filed." Id. § 245.002(a)(1) & (2) (emphasis added). Similarly, when additional permits to complete a project are sought, whether to issue them is also based on "the orders, regulations, ordinances, rules, expiration dates, or other properly adopted requirements in effect at the time the original application . . . is filed." Id. § 245.002(b) (emphasis added). The emphasized language describes a snapshot being taken of regulations, ordinances, rules, and other "properly adopted requirements" existing when the application was filed and applying them to the application.