FLCT, Ltd. v. City of Frisco
[…] (b) Zoning regulations must be uniform for each class or kind of building in a district, but the regulations may vary from district to district. The regulations shall be adopted with reasonable consideration, among other things, for the character of each district and its peculiar suitability for particular uses, with a view of conserving the value of buildings and encouraging the most appropriate use of land in the municipality.

Id. § 211.005 (emphasis added).

Section 211.006 reads, in its entirety:

(a) The governing body of a municipality wishing to exercise the authority relating to zoning regulations and zoning district boundaries shall establish procedures for adopting and enforcing the regulations and boundaries. A regulation or boundary is not effective until after a public hearing on the matter at which parties in interest and citizens have an opportunity to be heard. Before the 15th day before the date of the hearing, notice of the time and place of the hearing must be published in an official newspaper or a newspaper of general circulation in the municipality.

(b) In addition to the notice required by Subsection (a), a general-law municipality that does not have a zoning commission shall give notice of a proposed change in a zoning classification to each property owner who would be entitled to notice under Section 211.007(c) if the municipality had a zoning commission. That notice must be given in the same manner as required for notice to property owners under Section 211.007(c). The governing body may not adopt the proposed change until after the 30th day after the date the notice required by this subsection is given.

(c) If the governing body of a home-rule municipality conducts a hearing under Subsection (a), the governing body may, by a two-thirds vote, prescribe the type of notice to be given of the time and place of the public hearing. Notice requirements prescribed under this subsection are in addition to the publication of notice required by Subsection (a).

(d) If a proposed change to a regulation or boundary is protested in accordance with this subsection, the proposed change must receive, in order to take effect, the affirmative vote of at least three-fourths of all members of the governing body.