FLCT, Ltd. v. City of Frisco
[…] Owners presented as evidence an affidavit in which Williamson stated that 7–Eleven also submitted the application to the City Secretary in September 2012, but the City presented evidence that 7–Eleven did not submit the application to the City Secretary until around November 5, 2012.

Although they are separate entities, we will refer to both 7–Eleven, Inc. and 7–Eleven Beverage Company, Inc. as 7–Eleven.

See Tex. Alco. Bev.Code Ann. § 11.37(b) (West Supp.2015) (requiring certification), § 251.71(a) (West 2007) (“An area is a ‘dry area’ as to an alcoholic beverage of a particular type and alcohol content if the sale of that beverage is unlawful in the area. An area is a ‘wet area’ as to an alcoholic beverage of a particular type and alcoholic content if the sale of that beverage is lawful in the area.”).

Around October 1, 2012, counsel for Owners sent a demand letter to the City attorney contending that they and 7–Eleven had the right to sell beer and wine on the Property.