FLCT, Ltd. v. City of Frisco
[…] Some of the grounds are nonevidentiary and some are evidentiary. We will address the nonevidentiary, matter-of-law arguments first.

a. Definition of Permit Includes Certificate

The City contends that chapter 245 does not endow Owners with any vested rights vis-à-vis the City because the City cannot issue any type of permit contemplated under chapter 245 with respect to alcohol. According to the City, chapter 245 applies only to the issuance of a “local permit.” This is an extension of its pre-emption argument.

Local government code section 245.002 provides as follows:

(a) Each regulatory agency shall consider the approval, disapproval, or conditional approval of an application for a permit solely on the basis of any orders,

regulations, ordinances, rules, expiration dates, or other properly adopted requirements in effect at the time:

(1) the original application for the permit [consent] is filed for review for any purpose, including review for administrative completeness; or

(2) a plan for development of real property or plat application is filed with a regulatory agency.

(a–1) Rights to which a permit applicant is entitled under this chapter accrue on the filing of an original application or plan for development or plat application that gives the regulatory agency fair notice of the project and the nature of the permit sought. An application or plan is considered filed on the date the applicant delivers the application or plan to the regulatory agency or deposits the application or plan with the United States Postal Service by certified mail addressed to the regulatory agency. A certified mail receipt obtained by the applicant at the time of deposit is prima facie evidence of the date the application or plan was deposited with the United States Postal Service.

(b) If a series of permits is required for a project, the orders, regulations, ordinances, rules, expiration dates, or other properly adopted requirements in effect at the time the original application for the first permit in that series is filed shall be the sole basis for consideration of all subsequent permits required for the completion of the project. All permits required for the project are considered to be a single series of permits. Preliminary plans and related subdivision plats, site plans, and all other development permits for land covered by the preliminary plans or subdivision plats are considered collectively to be one series of permits for a project.

(c) After an application for a project is filed, a regulatory agency may not shorten the duration of any permit required for the project.