FLCT, Ltd. v. City of Frisco
[…] But the act does not create or enlarge a trial court's subject matter jurisdiction; it is “merely a procedural device for deciding cases already within a court's jurisdiction.” Devon Energy Prod. Co., L.P. v. KCS Res., LLC, 450 S.W.3d 203, 210 (Tex.App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2014, pet. denied) (quoting Tex. Ass'n of Bus., 852 S.W.2d at 444 ). Thus, a declaratory judgment is appropriate only if a justiciable controversy exists as to the rights and status of the parties and the declaration will resolve the controversy. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 37.008 (West 2015) (“The court may refuse to render or enter a declaratory judgment or decree if the judgment or decree would not terminate the uncertainty or controversy giving rise to the proceeding.”); Bonham State Bank v.