FLCT, Ltd. v. City of Frisco
[…] But section 109.57 itself acknowledges that state governmental entities may regulate the locations of certain types of enumerated establishments that sell alcohol, and the emphasized language in section 109.57(a) and (b) contemplates that other provisions of the code might allow a state governmental entity to impose such regulations. Tex. Alco. Bev.Code Ann. § 109.57(a), (b). Therefore, we look to other provisions of the code to determine if the City's application of its distance requirements as to the Property is pre-empted.

Section 109.33(a)(1) of the alcoholic beverage code, originally enacted in 1935 as part of the Texas Liquor Control Act, provides that “[t]he governing board of an incorporated city or town may enact regulations applicable in the city or town, prohibiting the sale of alcoholic beverages by a dealer whose place of business is within: (1) 300 feet of a church, public or private school, or public hospital.” Id. § 109.33(a)(1) (West 2007); see Act of Nov. 8, 1935, 44th Leg., 2d C.S., ch. 467, art. 1, § 25(e), 1935 Tex. Gen.