FLCT, Ltd. v. City of Frisco
[…] Under the City's zoning ordinance, Alcoholic Beverage Sales and Convenience Store with Gas Pumps are both permissible land uses in the C–1 district.

Having concluded that Owners' arguments hinge on the applicability of the City's local land use regulations to the Property, we hold that Owners' claims are not predicated on the continued operation of a particular type of business and, thus, they are not excluded on that basis from section 245.001's definition of project.

b. Inapplicability of Chapter 245 Exception

The City also contends that Owners cannot maintain a section 245 claim because the statutory exemption set forth in section 245.004(2) applies; that subsection excepts the following from chapter 245's scope: “municipal zoning regulations that do not affect landscaping or tree preservation, open space or park dedication, property classification, lot size, lot dimensions, lot coverage, or building size or that do not change development permitted by a restrictive covenant required by a municipality.” Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 245.004(2).

The December 2012 ordinance was an amendment to the City's zoning ordinance that restricted the locations where alcohol can be sold within districts where it had formerly been permitted.