FLCT, Ltd. v. City of Frisco
[…] See id. Chapter 501 of the election code and chapter 251, subchapter D of the alcoholic beverage code effectuate these constitutional requirements. In re Davis, 269 S.W.3d 581, 583–84 (Tex.2008) (orig.proceeding).

The alcoholic beverage code provides that “[u]nless otherwise specifically provided by the terms of th[e] code, the manufacture, sale, distribution, transportation, and possession of alcoholic beverages shall be governed exclusively by the provisions of th[e] code.” Tex. Alco. Bev.Code Ann. § 1.06 (West 2007). Regarding regulation of businesses that sell alcohol by state governmental entities, section 109.57 of the alcoholic beverage code provides as follows:

(a) Except as is expressly authorized by this code, a regulation, charter, or ordinance promulgated by a governmental entity of this state may not impose stricter standards on premises or businesses required to have a license or permit under this code than are imposed on similar premises or businesses that are not required to have such a license or permit.

(b) It is the intent of the legislature that this code shall exclusively govern the regulation of alcoholic beverages in this state, and that except as permitted by this code, a governmental entity of this state may not discriminate against a business holding a license or permit under this code.