FLCT, Ltd. v. City of Frisco
[…] Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 245.002.

Chapter 245.001 defines a permit as “a license, certificate, approval, registration, consent, permit, ... or other form of authorization required by law, rule, regulation, order, or ordinance that a person must obtain to perform an action or initiate, continue, or complete a project for which the permit is sought.” Id. § 245.001(1) (emphasis added). It defines a project as “an endeavor over which a regulatory agency exerts its jurisdiction and for which one or more permits are required to initiate, continue, or complete the endeavor.” Id. § 245.001(3) ; see also Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 2005.001(1) (West 2016) (defining permit as “an authorization by a license, certificate, registration, or other form that is required by law or state agency rules to engage in a particular business” (emphasis added)).