FLCT, Ltd. v. City of Frisco
[…] Home-rule cities have the full power of self-government and look to the Texas Legislature, not for grants of power, but only for limitations on their powers. S. Crushed Concrete, LLC v. City of Houston, 398 S.W.3d 676, 678 (Tex.2013). The legislature may pre-empt a subject matter normally within a home-rule city's broad powers only if it does so with unmistakable clarity. Id.

The City of Frisco is a home-rule city and is located in both Collin and Denton counties. State v. Kurtz, 152 S.W.3d 72, 73 (Tex.Crim.App.2004) ; see also Tex. Const. art. XI, § 5.

Article XVI, section 20(b)–(c), of the Texas Constitution provides as follows:

(b) The Legislature shall enact a law or laws whereby the qualified voters of any county, justice's precinct or incorporated town or city, may, by a majority vote of those voting, determine from time to time whether the sale of intoxicating liquors for beverage purposes shall be prohibited or legalized within the prescribed limits; and such laws shall contain provisions for voting on the sale of intoxicating liquors of various types and various alcoholic content.

(c) In all counties, justice's precincts or incorporated towns or cities wherein the sale of intoxicating liquors had been prohibited by local option elections held under the laws of the State of Texas and in force at the time of the taking effect of Section 20, Article XVI of the Constitution of Texas, it shall continue to be unlawful to manufacture, sell, barter or exchange in any such county, justice's precinct or incorporated town or city, any spirituous, vinous or malt liquors or medicated bitters capable of producing intoxication or any other intoxicants whatsoever, for beverage purposes, unless and until a majority of the qualified voters in such county or political subdivision thereof voting in an election held for such purpose shall determine such to be lawful; provided that this subsection shall not prohibit the sale of alcoholic beverages containing not more than 3.2 percent alcohol by weight in cities, counties or political subdivisions thereof in which the qualified voters have voted to legalize such sale under the provisions of Chapter 116, Acts of the Regular Session of the 43rd Legislature.

Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 20. Thus, the Texas constitution allows municipalities to hold elections within their city limits to determine whether the sale of alcoholic beverages will be permitted within those boundaries. See id.