FLCT, Ltd. v. City of Frisco
[…] Watkins, 154 Tex. 206, 275 S.W.2d 477, 479 (1955) (referring to zoning districts as classes); Anderton v. City of Cedar Hill, 447 S.W.3d 84, 87–88 (Tex.App.—Dallas 2014, pet. denied) ; Appaloosa Dev., LP v. City of Lubbock, No. 07–13–00290–CV, 2014 WL 3906458, at *1–2 (Tex.App.—Amarillo Aug. 11, 2014, no pet.) (mem.op.); Abbott v. City of Paris, 429 S.W.3d 99, 106 (Tex.App.—Texarkana 2014, no pet.) ; Reichert v. City of Hunter's Creek Village, 345 S.W.2d 838, 842–44 (Tex.Civ.App.—Houston 1961, writ ref'd n.r.e.) ; see also Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 211.0035(b) (“For the purposes of zoning regulation and determination of zoning district boundaries, the governing body of a municipality shall designate pawnshops that have been licensed to transact business by the Consumer Credit Commissioner under Chapter 371, Finance Code, as a permitted use in one or more zoning classifications.”); Act of May 27, 1991, 72nd Leg., R.S., ch. 687, § 22, 1991 Tex. Gen.