FLCT, Ltd. v. City of Frisco
[…] Beeman v. Livingston, 468 S.W.3d 534, 538 (Tex.2015) ; see Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 311.011(a) (West 2013). Further, in determining the meaning of a statute, a court must consider the entire act, its nature and object, and the consequences that would follow from each construction. Sharp v. House of Lloyd, Inc., 815 S.W.2d 245, 249 (Tex.1991) ; Tarrant Reg'l Water Dist. v. Bennett, 453 S.W.3d 51, 56 (Tex.App.—Fort Worth 2014, pet. denied) ; see Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 311.023 (West 2013) (providing that in construing statute, a court may consider, among other things, the “(1) object sought to be attained; (2) circumstances [of enactment]; (3) legislative history; (4) common law or former statutory provisions, including laws on the same or similar subjects; (5) consequences of a particular construction; (6) administrative construction of the statute; and (7) title (caption), preamble, and emergency provision.”). We presume that the entire statute is intended to be effective and that the legislature enacted it with complete knowledge of the existing law and with reference to it. Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 311.021(2) (West 2013); Acker v. Tex. Water Comm'n, 790 S.W.2d 299, 301 (Tex.1990).

b.