FLCT, Ltd. v. City of Frisco
[…] Black's Law Dictionary 304 (10th ed.2014). Owners urge that the term “classification” as used in this context applies to distance requirements such as the one here while the City urges that the term is used more narrowly to indicate a rezoning from one type of district within a municipality, such as commercial, to another type of district, such as residential. In accordance with the aforementioned principles of statutory construction, we will review the legislature's use of the term in context.

The text of other provisions in subchapter A are illuminating. Section 211.005 provides as follows:

(a) The governing body of a municipality may divide the municipality into districts of a number, shape, and size the governing body considers best for carrying out this subchapter. Within each district, the governing body may regulate the erection, construction, reconstruction, alteration, repair, or use of buildings, other structures, or land.

(b) Zoning regulations must be uniform for each class or kind of building in a district, but the regulations may vary from district to district. The regulations shall be adopted with reasonable consideration, among other things, for the character of each district and its peculiar suitability for particular uses, with a view of conserving the value of buildings and encouraging the most appropriate use of land in the municipality.

Id. § 211.005 (emphasis added).

Section 211.006 reads, in its entirety:

(a) The governing body of a municipality wishing to exercise the authority relating to zoning regulations and zoning district boundaries shall establish procedures for adopting and enforcing the regulations and boundaries.