RH Kids, LLC v. Bank of Am.
[…] See NRS 111.325 (providing that *'[e]very conveyance of real property within this State . . . which shall not be recorded . . . shall be void as against any subsequent purchaser, in good faith and for a valuable consideration, of the same real property . . . where his or her own conveyance shall be first duly recorded"). Specifically, RH contends that Fannie Mae's acquisition of the loan itself amounted to a conveyance of land as defined by statute, see NRS 111.010(1) (defining "[conveyance" to "embrace every instrument in writing, except a last will and testament, whatever may be its form, and by whatever name it may be known in law, by which any estate or interest in lands is created, aliened, assigned or surrendered"), and that our supreme court did not address this specific question in Daisy Trust, where-according to RH-it simply held that an entity like Fannie Mae need not be the record beneficiary of the deed of trust to benefit from the Federal Foreclosure Bar, see 135 Nev. at 233-34, 445 P.3d at 849, not