Droge v. AAAA Two Star Towing, Inc.
[…] In particular, the Droges contend that they may establish certain elements of their tort claims by demonstrating that Romans and Shupp breached the peace during the attempted repossession and thereby forfeited NRS 104.9609 ’s protections.

A.

The Droges’ argument in this regard raises the issue of whether a plaintiff may seek redress for a breach of the peace by bringing tort claims, as the Droges did here, even though Article 9 of Nevada's U.C.C. provides for a private cause of action arguably encompassing the conduct at issue here. Specifically, NRS 104.9625 makes "a person ... liable for damages in the amount of any loss caused by a failure to comply with ... [A]rticle [9]." When a plaintiff brings a claim under NRS 104.9625 that is premised on a secured party breaching the peace in violation of NRS 104.9609, the plaintiff is essentially asserting a wrongful repossession claim.