Droge v. AAAA Two Star Towing, Inc.
[…] And although the Nevada Supreme Court has recognized that self-help repossessions are permissible, provided that they are performed without a breach of the peace, see Nev. Nat'l Bank v. Huff , 94 Nev. 506, 512, 582 P.2d 364, 369 (1978) (citing NRS 104.9609 as originally numbered), the court has yet to define what constitutes a breach of the peace in the context of the U.C.C.

A.

The term "breach of the peace," however, appears elsewhere in Nevada law. The term is defined in NRS 203.010, a criminal statute that appears under the heading "[b]reach of peace," which makes it a misdemeanor to "maliciously and willfully disturb the peace or quiet of any neighborhood or person or family by loud or unusual noises, or by tumultuous and offensive conduct, threatening, traducing, quarreling, challenging to fight, or fighting." In arguing that they did not breach the peace, Romans and Shupp emphasize that the sheriff's deputy did not cite them for violation of this criminal statute.