Droge v. AAAA Two Star Towing, Inc.
[…] The comments to U.C.C. section 9-625 (Am. Law Inst. & Unif. Law Comm'n 2017), which corresponds to NRS 104.9625 and provides persuasive authority with respect to the interpretation of Nevada's U.C.C., see Edelstein v. Bank of N.Y. Mellon, 128 Nev. 505, 523, 286 P.3d 249, 261 (2012) (citing the official comments to the U.C.C. as persuasive authority), confirm this interpretation of NRS 104.9625(3). See U.C.C. § 9-625 cmt. 3 (providing that subsection (c) of U.C.C. § 9-625, which corresponds to NRS 104.9625(3), identifies who may assert a claim deriving from the provision); NRS 104.9625(3) (setting forth damages that are available under NRS 104.9625(2) to a person who "at the time of [a violation of Article 9] was a debtor, was an obligor or held a security interest in or other lien on the collateral").

Based on our review of extrajurisdictional authority as well as the comments to U.C.C. section 9-625 and other secondary sources, we conclude that Nevada's self-help repossession statute is not an exclusive remedy.