Reynolds v. Tufenkjian
[…] See Prosky, 32 Nev. at 445, 109 P. at 794. The second, elder exploitation, presents a question of first impression as to whether it is assignable.

The elder exploitation statute’s plain language clearly provides that only the older person can bring the claim. See Beazer Homes Nev., Inc. v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court , 120 Nev. 575, 579-80, 97 P.3d 1132, 1135 (2004) (explaining that this court "will not go beyond the language of [a] statute" where "the plain meaning of [the] statute is clear on its face"). Indeed, NRS 41.1395(1) provides that "if an older person ... suffers a loss of money or property caused by exploitation, the person who caused the ... loss is liable to the older person ." (Emphasis added.) And while NRCP 17(a) permits a party to "sue in their own names without joining the person for whose benefit the action is brought" under certain circumstances, none of those circumstances exist here.