Renteria-Hinjosa v. Sunsweet Growers, Inc.
[…] 2. Timeliness of wage payments

Defendant next argues that Plaintiff's right to timely wage payments based on California Labor Code section 204 arises solely under the collective bargaining agreements because section 204 provides an exemption for wage payments made pursuant to a collective bargaining agreement. While the timely wage claim is a derivative of Plaintiff's main claim that Defendant failed to pay for sick time, Plaintiff claims that the sick time payments were untimely under section 204, which requires semi-monthly payment of wages. Cal. Lab. Code § 204(a). “However, when employees are covered by a collective bargaining agreement that provides different pay arrangements, those arrangements shall apply to the covered employees.” Cal. Lab. Code § 204(c). Thus, the bargaining agreements govern, not section 204, if they provide for different pay arrangements.

Indeed, both labor agreements provide for different pay arrangements, namely, weekly as opposed to semi-monthly payments. (See ECF No. 1-4, Ex.