Ariola v. Raytheon CA Techs. Corp.
[…] Because Defendants have failed to demonstrate that LMRA § 301 preempts Plaintiff's section 510 claim, the claim cannot serve as the basis for federal-question jurisdiction.

Section 204: However, the section 510 analysis does not end the inquiry because Defendants also argue that section 204 is likewise preempted by a different statutory exemption.

Section 204 establishes statutory requirements for the timely payment of wages, with a default requirement that all wages be paid on a semi-monthly basis. Cal. Lab. Code § 204(a). However, California Labor Code section 204(c) provides that “when employees are covered by a collective bargaining agreement that provides different pay arrangements, those arrangements shall apply to the covered employees.”