Ariola v. Raytheon CA Techs. Corp.
[…] While similar, a biweekly arrangement ensures that twice a year employees receive three payments in a month. The Local 721 Agreement's biweekly arrangement therefore provides for a different pay arrangement from that which exists under section 204(a). See Rodriguez v. USF Reddaway Inc., No. CV 22-00210-TLN-DB, 2022 WL 18012518, at *5 (E.D. Cal. Dec. 30, 2022) (also determining that CBA provision of biweekly pay period is different than semi-monthly requirement imposed by section 204(a)).

Plaintiff also argues that the CBA complies with section 204(d), which provides that the requirements of “this section shall be deemed satisfied by the payment of wages for weekly, biweekly, or semimonthly payroll if the wages are paid not more than seven calendar days following the close of the payroll period[.]” Cal. Lab. Code § 204(d).