Ariola v. Raytheon CA Techs. Corp.
[…] The plaintiff in Curtis argued that his right to overtime pay under section 510 was a nonnegotiable state right that existed independently of his CBA, and so his claim was not preempted by § 301 of LMRA. Id. at 1153. The Ninth Circuit, however, disagreed.

The Ninth Circuit made clear that “[i]f [plaintiff's] CBAs [] meet the requirements of section 514, [then the plaintiff's] right to overtime exists solely as a result of the CBA, and therefore is preempted under § 301.” Id. at 1154 (internal quotation omitted). And because the plaintiff did “not dispute” that the relevant CBAs met the requirements of section 514, i.e., “that both CBAs expressly provide[d] for the wages, hours of work, and working conditions of the employees, and . . . premium wage rates for all overtime hours worked and a regular hourly rate of pay for those employees of not less than 30 percent more than the state minimum wage,” his section 510 claim was preempted under step one of the preemption analysis. Id. at 1154-55.

Defendants argue that Curtis directly applies because Plaintiff brings a claim under section 510, but such a claim is preempted given the applicability of the section 514 exemption.