Ariola v. Raytheon CA Techs. Corp.
[…] In the Reply, Plaintiff argues that section 204(c) does not apply because the CBA does not provide for a pay arrangement different than those permitted by California Labor Code section 204(a) and (d). (Reply at 4). By raising this challenge for the first time in the Reply, Plaintiff again unfairly hampered Defendants' ability to respond. The Court does not condone this practice, but nonetheless rejects Plaintiff's argument on the merits.

Plaintiff first argues that the pay arrangement provided in the Local 721 Agreement complies with section 204(a), the default rule, which requires that employees be paid “twice during each calendar month, on days designated in advance by the employer as the regular paydays.” Cal. Lab. Code § 204(d). However, as discussed at the hearing, the requirement in section 204(a) to make semi-monthly payments is not the same as the relevant Local 721 Agreement's provision of biweekly pay periods.