Rooney v. Save Mart Supermarkets
[…] Id. at 8.

To resolve this dispute, the Court must interpret Section 514. Plaintiff cites two cases that have analyzed this same question. See Mot. at 12-13. The Court finds both to be persuasive.

In Huffman v. Pac. Gateway Concessions LLC, the CBA in question also did not meet the rate of pay requirement with respect to all employees but did meet the requirement with respect to the plaintiff. No.19-cv-01791-PJH, 2019 WL 2563133, at *5 (N.D. Cal. June 21, 2019). In interpreting the statute, the court first noted the use of the singular term "an employee," when Section 514 states a covered employee is exempt from Section 510. Id. Next, the statute states the CBA must "expressly provide[] for the wages, hours of work, and working conditions of the employees[.]" Id. Contrasting "an employee" with "the employees," the court found this part of the statute requires the CBA to provide the expressed requirements as to "all employees covered by the CBA." Id.