Johnson v. S.F. Health Care & Rehab
[…] Section 514's exemption operates independently from the exemption in § 510(a)(2). See Vranish v. Exxon Mobil Corp., 223 Cal.App.4th 103, 109-13 (2014) (finding for defendants on § 514 and § 510(a)(2) grounds “alternatively”). The plain text of § 514 and its legislative history supports this interpretation. See Cathcart v. Sara Lee Corp., 2011 WL 5981849, at *7 (N.D. Cal. Nov. 30, 2011) (interpreting text and legislative history to find that “§ 510(a)(2) does not limit the applicability of the exemption set forth in § 514.”) Thus, if Plaintiff is subject to a qualifying CBA as defined in § 514, the overtime requirements in § 510(a) do not apply even if Plaintiff was not working an alternative workweek schedule.

b. The CBA Does not Satisfy Section 514

Under § 514, a qualifying CBA: (1) “expressly provides for the wages, hours of work, and working conditions of the employees”; (2) “provides premium wage rates for all overtime hours worked”; and (3) provides “a regular hourly rate of pay for those employees of not less than 30 percent more than the state minimum wage.” Cal. Labor Code § 514.

First, Defendant argues that “Plaintiff makes no allegation, nor can she, that she was not in fact always paid at least 130% of the minimum wage.” (Dkt. No. 27 at 18.) But Plaintiff's wages do not dictate whether the § 514 exemption applies.