Johnson v. S.F. Health Care & Rehab
[…] That scenario, contemplated in the CBA, is a different pay arrangement than the requirements contemplated in § 204(a). Thus, § 204(c) applies.

Where a statutory exemption to the Labor Code applies, the right exists as a result of the CBA, not the Labor Code. See Curtis, 913 F.3d at 1155. Defendant argues that because Section 204(c) applies, Plaintiff's claims under §§ 201, 202, 203, and 226 are preempted under step one of the LMRA preemption test. Defendant also argues that Plaintiff's claim under § 204 is preempted. The Court disagrees as to §§ 201, 202, 203, and 226 but agrees as to § 204.

1. Plaintiff's claims under §§ 201, 202, 203, and 226 are not preempted

Section 204(c) states: “However, when employees are covered by a collective bargaining agreement that provides different pay arrangements, those arrangements shall apply to the covered employees.” Defendant urges the Court to adopt an interpretation of the words “different pay arrangements” as referring to pay arrangements different from any provision of the Labor Code, not just § 204. (Dkt.