Johnson v. S.F. Health Care & Rehab
[…] 1. Does the claim exist solely as a result of the SEIU CBA?

Plaintiff alleges that Defendant failed to pay overtime wages in violation of California Labor Code § 510. (Dkt. No. 1-1 at 62.) California Labor Code § 510(a) provides a default rule for overtime pay. Curtis v. Irwin Indus., Inc., 913 F.3d 1146, 1153 (9th Cir. 2019). It does not, however, apply to employees “working pursuant to . . . [a]n alternative workweek schedule adopted pursuant to a collective bargaining agreement pursuant to Section 514.” Cal. Lab. Code § 510(a)(2). Section 514 provides:

Sections 510 and 511 do not apply to an employee covered by a valid collective bargaining agreement if the agreement expressly provides for the wages, hours of work, and working conditions of the employees, and if the agreement provides premium wage rates for all overtime hours worked and a regular hourly rate of pay for those employees of not less than 30 percent more than the state minimum wage.
Cal. Lab.