Johnson v. S.F. Health Care & Rehab
[…] Labor performed between the 1st and 15th days, inclusive, of any calendar month shall be paid for between the 16th and the 26th day of the month during which the labor was performed, and labor performed between the 16th and the last day, inclusive, of any calendar month, shall be paid for between the 1st and 10th day of the following month.
Cal. Lab. Code. § 204(a). However, § 204(c) states that “when employees are covered by a collective bargaining agreement that provides different pay arrangements, those arrangements shall apply to the covered employees.”

The SEIU CBA does establish a slightly different pay arrangement from the terms in Section 204(a). The SEIU CBA provides that paydays shall be on the 10th and 25th day of every month. (Dkt.