Raynor v. D'Annunzio
[…] Consequently, to the extent proceedings, claims, and causes may be separately defined, we find the term "civil proceedings" as used in the Act to be ambiguous.

To resolve this ambiguity, we look to Title 42 of the Judicial Code, in which the Act is contained, and which provides a definitions section. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 102. The Judicial Code provides the following instructive definitions: "matter" is defined as an "[a]ction, proceeding or appeal," and a "proceeding" is defined as "every declaration, petition or other application which may be made to a court under law or usage or under special statutory authority, but the term does not include an action or an appeal ." Id . (emphasis added). We note the "proceeding" at issue here is a post-trial motion for contempt, which may be described as an "application," rather than a "declaration" or "petition." See id.