Raynor v. D'Annunzio
[…] If motions filed within lawsuits were considered to be actionable "civil proceedings," it would render either the rule or the Act superfluous, which is contrary to established rules of statutory construction. See Matter of Employees of Student Servs., Inc. , 495 Pa. 42, 432 A.2d 189, 195 (1981) ("whenever possible each word in a statutory provision is to be given meaning and not to be treated as surplusage"); 1 Pa.C.S. 1921(a) ("[e]very statute shall be construed, if possible, to give effect to all its provisions").

We conclude, therefore, that intra-case filings, such as the subject post-trial motion for contempt and/or sanctions — do not constitute the "procurement, initiation or continuation of civil proceedings" as contemplated under the Dragonetti Act. The Superior Court erred when it held otherwise.