Raynor v. D'Annunzio
[…] Id. at 13-14, citing Werner v. Plater-Zyberk , 799 A.2d 776 (Pa. Super. 2002) ; Pawlowski v. Smorto , 403 Pa.Super. 71, 588 A.2d 36 (1991) ; P.J.A. v. H.C.N. , 156 A.3d 284 (Pa. Super. 2017) ; Rosen v. American Bank of Rolla , 426 Pa.Super. 376, 627 A.2d 190 (1993).

The court rejected appellees’ argument for a broad interpretation of what constitutes actionable civil proceedings based on the definition of "proceeding" contained in Section 102 of Title 42, where the Dragonetti Act is codified. 42 Pa.C.S. § 102. Section 102 defines a "proceeding" as including "every declaration, petition or other application which may be made to a court under law or usage or under special statutory authority, but the term does not include an action or an appeal." 42 Pa.C.S. § 102 (emphasis added). The trial court noted an "action" is defined under Section 102 as "[a]ny action at law or equity."