Raynor v. D'Annunzio
[…] We must parse the lawmakers’ language finely here in order to derive their intention. Because the Dragonetti Act does not define a "civil proceeding," we must look elsewhere to glean its meaning. The General Assembly has supplied a generic list of definitions to be employed throughout the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 101, et seq. Unsurprisingly, if somewhat perversely, that statutory provision itself invites the nonuniform application of words otherwise defined when "the context clearly indicates" that an alternative meaning should be used. Id. § 102. As pertains to this case, Section 102 of the Code provides:

Subject to additional definitions contained in subsequent provisions of this title which are applicable to specific provisions of this title, the following words and phrases when used in this title shall have, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the meanings given to them in this section: ...

"Proceeding." Includes every declaration, petition or other application which may be made to a court under law or usage or under special statutory authority, but the term does not include an action or an appeal.

Id.

As applied to the Dragonetti Act, this definition is less than helpful.