Raynor v. D'Annunzio
[…] CHIEF JUSTICE SAYLOR, dissenting

I respectfully dissent. While I agree with the majority that the term "civil proceedings" as used in the Dragonetti Act is ambiguous, I disagree with its conclusion that the present post-trial motion -- seeking more than a million dollars in contempt sanctions -- does not qualify as an actionable civil proceeding.

Initially, the majority recognizes that, under the applicable statutory definition provided at Section 102 of the Judicial Code, the contempt proceedings comfortably are civil "proceedings" under the Dragonetti Act. See Majority Opinion, at 54–55 (explaining that, subject to a material exception, proceedings encompass "every declaration, petition or other application which may be made to a court under law" (quoting 42 Pa.C.S. § 102 )).