Raynor v. D'Annunzio
[…] Thus, "civil proceedings" as referenced in the Act cannot include both the filing of motions within a case and the filing of complaints to initiate a case because those separate legal undertakings are independently defined under the Judicial Code to exclude one another.

The Judicial Code further defines "action" as "[a]ny action at law or in equity." 42 Pa.C.S. § 102. An "appeal" is defined as "[a]ny petition or other application to a court for review of subordinate governmental determinations. ... Where required by the context, the term includes proceedings on petition for review." Id.

We reiterate the rules of statutory construction indicate we must presume the legislature does not intend a result that is absurd, impossible of execution or unreasonable. 1 Pa.C.S. § 1922(1).