Norco v. Allstate Ins. Co.
[…] Creamer, 329 A.2d at 816-17. The Pennsylvania Legislature included in the UTPCPL a private right of action for "[a]ny person who purchases . . . goods or services primarily for personal, family or household purposes and thereby suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment by any person of a method, act or practice declared unlawful by [73 P.S. § 201-3] . . .." 73 P.S. § 201-9.2(a). Pursuant to the UTPCPL, "unlawful acts or practices" are defined as "[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce as defined by subclauses (i) through (xxi) of [73 P.S. § 201-2(4)] . . .." 73 P.S. § 201-3.