Ladd v. Real Estate Comm'n of Pa.
[…] It is clear Ladd's business model — as described in her complaint — is more closely analogous to the services provided by these exempt individuals than to those of a broker, despite the fact that the statutory definition of "broker" technically catches Ladd in its net. Notably, Ladd routinely advised her clients they must comply with the Commonwealth's "hotel tax," 72 P.S. § 7210(a) ("an excise tax of six per cent of the rent upon every occupancy of a room or rooms in a hotel"), where "hotel" is defined as any form of lodging "available to the public for periods of time less than 30 days." 61 Pa. Code § 38.3. Ladd's "short-term vacation rental" clients were subject to the hotel tax because their contracts involved "transient" uses of property only.