Ladd v. Real Estate Comm'n of Pa.
[…] Moreover, it is clear Ladd's business, as described in her complaint, would not operate without regulation and oversight in the absence of a broker license. See e.g. , Spellacy , 136 A.2d at 806 ("This is not to imply that [real-estate] activities such as the plaintiffs carry on cannot, consistently with constitutional limitations, be regulated."). Indeed, it appears her services would clearly fall under Pennsylvania's UTPCPL, as do the services of the RELRA-exempt hotel and apartment complex managers. See 73 P.S. § 201-3 (prohibiting "[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce"). There is, therefore, a less drastic alternative to RELRA broker licensing that is not "unreasonable, unduly oppressive, or patently beyond the necessities of the case."