Ladd v. Real Estate Comm'n of Pa.
[…] In doing so, the court considered how much of the total 750 hours of coursework, including practical training, required for cosmetology licensure was completely unrelated to the specific service of eyebrow threading and determined the licensing requirement imposed a significant cost that was an unduly burdensome means to achieve the government's health and sanitation end. Id . at 89-90.

See Tex. Const. art I, § 19 ("No citizen of this State shall be deprived of life, liberty, property, privileges or immunities, or in any manner disfranchised, except by the due course of the law of the land.").