Ladd v. Real Estate Comm'n of Pa.
[…] Id . at ¶28. However, Ladd herself was never a party to the contracts between her clients and their renters. Cf . id . at ¶27.

In addition to marketing properties on her own PMVP website, Ladd also listed her clients' properties on Airbnb, HomeAway, Flip, Key, and VRBO. Id . at ¶27(b).

Beginning in 2015, Ladd advised her clients they were required to comply with the Commonwealth's "hotel tax." Id . at ¶34, citing 72 P.S. § 7210(a) ("an excise tax of six per cent of the rent upon every occupancy of a room or rooms in a hotel in this Commonwealth, which tax shall be collected by the operator from the occupant") and 61 Pa. Code § 38.3 (defining "hotel" as any form of lodging "available to the public for periods of time less than 30 days").

Ladd managed PMVP alone and operated a majority of its business from her home in New Jersey.