Rambin v. Allstate Ins. Co.
[…] Further, if there were no mens rea element respecting the taking or using of a vehicle, the statute could punish otherwise innocent conduct. Accordingly, we conclude that MCL 750.414 is not the exceptional statute that imposes strict liability, but a statute that corresponds with the common-law rule that presumes mens rea as to each element of the offense.

Random House Webster's College Dictionary (1996).

Id.

Id.

X–Citement Video, 513 U.S. at 69, 115 S.Ct. 464.

Moreover, the Legislature appears to have recognized that its description of the unlawful use of a motor vehicle under MCL 750.414 was particularly cumbersome in one respect. That is, before it was amended in 2002, former MCL 750.414 “[p]rovided further, That the provisions of this section shall be construed to apply to any person or persons employed by the owner of said motor vehicle or any one else, who, by the nature of his employment, shall have the charge of or the authority to drive said motor vehicle if said motor vehicle is driven or used without the owner's knowledge or consent.” This provision clearly was intended to ensure that employees using work vehicles would be subject to the same standard as anyone else using someone else's vehicle.