Rambin v. Allstate Ins. Co.
[…] Also, this case involves interpretation of a statute, a question of law that we review de novo on appeal.

Douglas v. Allstate Ins. Co., 492 Mich. 241, 256, 821 N.W.2d 472 (2012), citing Saffian v. Simmons, 477 Mich. 8, 12, 727 N.W.2d 132 (2007).

Id., citing Brown v. Brown, 478 Mich. 545, 551–552, 739 N.W.2d 313 (2007).

In re MCI Telecom. Complaint, 460 Mich. 396, 413, 596 N.W.2d 164 (1999).

III. ANALYSIS

A. TAKING UNLAWFULLY UNDER MCL 500.3113

MCL 500.3113 provides:

A person is not entitled to be paid personal protection insurance benefits for accidental bodily injury if at the time of the accident any of the following circumstances existed:

(a) The person was using a motor vehicle or motorcycle which he or she had taken unlawfully, unless the person reasonably believed that he or she was entitled to take and use the vehicle.

In each of the Spectrum Health companion cases, our application of MCL 500.3113(a) was straightforward.