Douglas v. Allstate Ins. Co.
[…] We review these findings of fact for clear error, which occurs when “ ‘the reviewing court is left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made.’ ”

.MCR 2.613(C); Adams Outdoor Advertising, Inc. v. City of Holland, 463 Mich. 675, 681, 625 N.W.2d 377 (2001).

Ross v. Auto Club Group, 481 Mich. 1, 7, 748 N.W.2d 552 (2008), quoting Kitchen v. Kitchen, 465 Mich. 654, 661–662, 641 N.W.2d 245 (2002).

III. ANALYSIS

A. LEGAL BACKGROUND OF THE NO–FAULT ACT

MCL 500.3105(1) establishes that a personal protection insurance provider is liable under the no-fault act “to pay benefits for accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle, subject to the provisions of this chapter.” Accordingly, MCL 500.3105(1) imposes two threshold causation requirements for PIP benefits:

First, an insurer is liable only if benefits are “ for accidental bodily injury....” “[F]or” implies a causal connection.