Douglas v. Allstate Ins. Co.
[…] Thus, plaintiff cannot recover benefits for otherwise allowable expenses incurred before May 31, 2004, which was nearly eight years after plaintiff's July 1996 accident. Because recovery for replacement services is limited to those services provided in the first three years after the accident, plaintiff cannot recover any benefits for replacement services. Accordingly, in this case, plaintiff can only recover benefits for services to the extent that the services were allowable expenses within the meaning of MCL 500.3107(1)(a) and incurred after May 31, 2004. It is to the definition of “allowable expenses” that we now turn.

.MCL 500.3107(1)(c).

B. ALLOWABLE EXPENSES

MCL 500.3107(1)(a) defines “allowable expenses” as “all reasonable charges incurred for reasonably necessary products, services and accommodations for an injured person's care, recovery, or rehabilitation.” We have recognized that the plain language of this provision imposes four requirements that a PIP claimant must prove before recovering benefits for allowable expenses: (1) the expense must be for an injured person's care, recovery, or rehabilitation, (2) the expense must be reasonably