Douglas v. Allstate Ins. Co.
[…] Because defendant paid PIP benefits for medical bills during the pendency of the suit, the only potential PIP benefits at issue were the services that plaintiff's wife provided.

The first motion for partial summary disposition claimed that MCL 500.3145(1) barred any portion of plaintiff's claim that accrued more than one year before plaintiff commenced the suit, that is, before May 31, 2004. The circuit court granted defendant's motion for partial summary disposition with the consent of the parties. See MCL 500.3145(1), which states, in relevant part, that a claimant “may not recover [PIP] benefits for any portion of the loss incurred more than 1 year before the date on which the action was commenced.”

The parties proceeded to a bench trial on the claim for attendant care services that Mrs. Douglas allegedly provided. Defendant's claims adjuster testified during plaintiff's case-in-chief as an adverse witness.