Morris v. Progressive Mich. Ins. Co.
[…] In that case, the plaintiff claimed that he did not knowingly lack authority to take the motorcycle he was operating at the time of his accident because he believed that the person who gave him access to the motorcycle was the rightful and legal owner of it. Id. at 327. In contrast, the insurance-carrier defendant argued that "absent express consent from the actual owner, plaintiff is barred from recovering PIP benefits." Id. That is, the insurance-carrier defendant argued that a plaintiff's "good faith is legally irrelevant because MCL 750.414 is a strict liability crime." Id. The Supreme Court rejected the insurance-carrier's argument and concluded that MCL 750.414 is not a strict-liability crime. Id. at 320. Given that MCL 750.414 addressed, "Any person who takes or uses without authority any motor vehicle without intent to steal the same," the Rambin Court concluded that the statute "requires a showing of knowingly taking without authority or knowingly using without authority." Id. at 332.