People v. Laur
[…] People v Guillett, 342 Mich. 1; 69 N.W.2d 140 (1955); Roberts v People, 19 Mich. 401 (1870). Whereas general intent is the intent simply to do the physical act, specific intent is "a particular criminal intent beyond the act done". People v Langworthy, 416 Mich. 630, 639; 331 N.W.2d 171 (1982), citing People v Depew, 215 Mich. 317, 320; 183 N.W. 750 (1921). The proper method of inquiry is to examine the statute at issue to see whether such a particular intent must be shown.

MCL 750.414; MSA 28.646 provides in relevant part:

"Any person who takes or uses without authority any motor vehicle without intent to steal the same, or who shall be a party to such unauthorized taking or using, shall upon conviction thereof be guilty of a misdemeanor."

To be convicted of this offense, a defendant must have intended to take or use the vehicle, knowing that he had no authority to do so. People v Crosby, 82 Mich. App. 1, 3; 266 N.W.2d 465 (1978), lv den 406 Mich. 971 (1979).