Quinatoa v. Hewlett Assocs.
[…] 4. The desirability or undesirability of concentrating the litigation of the claim in the particular forum;
5. The difficulties likely to be encountered in the management of a class action.
(CPLR 902). The court already has considered most of these factors. In addition, plaintiffs and their counsel have attested that they are unaware of the existence of other lawsuits related to this controversy. Hewlett does not raise arguments in opposition in addition to those it already has asserted. Therefore, further discussion is not necessary.

Notice Requirement

Under CPLR § 904 (b), "reasonable notice of the commencement of a class action shall be given to the class in such manner as the court directs." Specifically, the court determines whether the notice is "reasonably calculated to reach the plaintiffs" (Williams v Marvin Windows & Doors, 15 A.D.3d 393, 396 [2d Dept 2005]). It must "provide the best notice practicable under the circumstances to class members" (Drizin v Sprint Corp., 7 Misc.3d 1018 [A], 2005 NY Slip Op 50661 [U] at *2 [Sup Ct, NY County 2005]). The notice must be approved by the court (CPLR § 904 [c]). The court evaluates the cost of dissemination, the parties' resources, and "the stake of each represented member of the class, and the likelihood that significant numbers of represented members would desire to exclude themselves from the class or to appear individually" (id.).

Plaintiffs also ask that the court approve its proposed notice, (NYSCEF Doc. No. 204). The notice is addressed to

"every current and former tenant of the building located at 42-52 Union Street, Queens, NY 11355, known as the Trafalgar Apartments ('the Building'):