Friar v. Vanguard Holding
[…] The remaining criteria are somewhat more easily disposed of. As to typicality (CPLR 901, subd a, par 3), plaintiff's claim derives from the same practice or course of conduct that gave rise to the remaining claims of other class members and is based upon the same legal theory; therefore, that requirement is satisfied (see Morgan v. Laborers Pension Trust Fund for Northern Cal., 81 FRD 669). Since adequacy of representation of the class interests by plaintiff (see CPLR 901, subd a, par 4) is not in issue, there remains the superiority requirement — whether "a class action is superior to other available methods for the fair and efficient adjudication of the controversy" (see CPLR 901, subd a, par 5). Our dissenting colleague declares that since no other aggrieved sellers are "'already in existence'" it is neither fair nor efficient to permit the action to proceed as a class action.