Maddicks v. Big City Props., LLC
[…] To dismiss the entirety of the class claims at this time would be to prematurely dispose of causes that could be severed into individual claims through the procedures established in CPLR article 9.

CPLR 906 provides that, "[w]hen appropriate, an action may be brought or maintained as a class action with respect to particular issues," or "a class may be divided into subclasses and each subclass treated as a class" (CPLR 906[1]-[2] ).