Prevo v. Mich. Children's Inst. (In re Cadp)
[…] See MCL 600.1001 and MCL 600.1003. The Legislature gave the family division exclusive jurisdiction over cases brought under the adoption code, which were previously under the jurisdiction of the probate court. MCL 600.1021(1)(b). Accordingly, the Supreme Court moved the rules governing adoptions from Subchapter 5.750 of Chapter 5 of the court rules (governing probate court proceedings) to Subchapter 3.800 of Chapter 3 (governing special proceedings and actions). As stated in the 2002 staff comment to MCR 3.805 :

MCL 600.401(2)(c) states that, under a particular plan of concurrent jurisdiction, "[t]he probate court and 1 or more probate judges may exercise the power and jurisdiction of the circuit court." See also MCL 600.841(2) and MCL 600.1021(3). Presumably, the probate court in the present case is operating under one of the statutes allowing for a probate court to hear circuit court matters.