Prevo v. Mich. Children's Inst. (In re Cadp)
[…] The records in this case can remain "filed as confidential," yet still be subject to inspection for discovery purposes. Significantly, petitioners freely acknowledge that a protective order is appropriate. It does not appear to us that MCL 400.211 mandates that no records of MCI be disclosed, particularly when a protective order would satisfy the confidentiality requirement as worded in the statute.

Second, we consider MCL 710.67(1), which states:

Except as otherwise provided in subsection (4) or in [ MCL 710.68 ], records of proceedings in adoption cases , including a notice filed under section [ MCL 710.33(1) ], and a petition filed under [ MCL 710.34(1) ], and the papers and books relating to the proceedings shall be kept in separate locked files and shall not be open to inspection or copy except upon order of a court of record for good cause shown expressly permitting inspection or copy. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (4) or in [ MCL 710.68 ], the court, after 21 days following entry of the final order of adoption, shall not permit copy or inspection of the adoption proceedings, except upon a sworn petition setting forth the purpose of the inspection or copy. The court may order notice and a hearing on the petition. The court shall grant or deny the petition in writing within 63 days after the petition is filed, except that for good cause the court may grant or deny the petition after the 63-day period but not later than 182 days after the petition is filed. [Emphasis added.]

Petitioners seem to be suggesting that this statute applies only to records of completed adoptions. "The primary goal of statutory interpretation is to give effect to the Legislature's intent, focusing first on the statute's plain language." Klooster v.