Prevo v. Mich. Children's Inst. (In re Cadp)
[…] Norfleet , 317 Mich.App. 649, 897 N.W.2d 195 (2016). This Court reviews "de novo as a question of law the applicability of a privilege," Oesterle v. Wallace , 272 Mich.App. 260, 263, 725 N.W.2d 470 (2006), and also reviews de novo issues of statutory construction, Elba Twp. v. Gratiot Co. Drain Comm'r , 493 Mich. 265, 278, 831 N.W.2d 204 (2013).

B. PROCEEDINGS UNDER MCL 710.45

"A child under 17 years of age, provision for whose support and education has been made under regulations of the department, may be admitted to the Michigan children's institute by commitment to the department." MCL 400.203(1). The MCI superintendent represents "the state as guardian of each child committed beginning with the day the child is admitted and continuing until the child is 19, unless the superintendent or the department discharges the child sooner...." Id. Consistently with that responsibility, the MCI superintendent is empowered to consent to an adoption request. MCL 400.209(1).