Prevo v. Mich. Children's Inst. (In re Cadp)
[…] But the language cited by DHHS must be read in context. Petitioners were not seeking from DHHS information that DHHS had previously shared "to the extent necessary for the proper functioning of the department or the department of licensing and regulatory affairs in administering child welfare or child care licensing under this act or in an investigation conducted under section 43b of the social welfare act, 1939 PA 280, MCL 400.43b." MCL 722.120(4). Accordingly, DHHS's argument about "other state or federal law[s]" is without merit.

BCS cites and relies on MCL 722.120(3), which states that "records regarding children and facts compiled about children and their parents and relatives are confidential and disclosure of this information must be properly safeguarded by the child care organization, the department, and any other entity in possession of the information." But, again, MCL 722.120 applies to investigations by DHHS of childcare organizations and does not expressly create an evidentiary privilege in the circumstances at issue in this matter, particularly when a protective order can be entered to properly safeguard the information.