Prevo v. Mich. Children's Inst. (In re Cadp)
[…] The statute does not employ the phrase "completed adoption cases." The records sought by petitioners were "papers" related to an adoption proceeding. However, the statute also speaks to allowing "inspection or copy" "upon order of a court of record for good cause shown ...." MCL 710.67(1). Given petitioners’ history of caring for CADP, it seems that petitioners’ desire to present evidence in support of their § 45 motion should, indeed, be deemed "good cause shown" subject to the issuance of a protective order as already discussed.

Third, we consider MCL 722.120, which states, in part:

(1) The department may investigate, inspect, and examine conditions of a child care organization and may investigate and examine the books and records of the licensee. ...

* * *

(3) A licensee shall keep the records the department prescribes regarding each child in its control and care and shall report to the department, if requested, the facts the department requires with reference to the children upon forms furnished by the department. Except as otherwise provided in this subsection and subsection (4), records regarding children and facts compiled about children and their parents and relatives are confidential and disclosure of this information must be properly safeguarded by the child care organization, the department, and any other

entity in possession of the information. Records that are confidential under this section are available to 1 or more of the following:

(a) A standing or select committee or appropriations subcommittee of either house of the legislature having jurisdiction over protective services matters for children, according to section 7 of the child protection law, 1975 PA 238, MCL 722.627.

(b) The children's ombudsman established in section 3 of the children's ombudsman

act, 1994 PA 204, MCL 722.923.

(c) An employee of an agency, bureau, division, or other entity within the department, or an employee of a child caring institution, or a child placing agency contracted with the department, but only to the extent necessary for the administration of child welfare services in each case. The director of the agency responsible for child welfare services, or his or her designee, is responsible for authorizing an employee to have access to the records according to this subdivision and for ensuring that access is given only to the extent necessary.

(d) A national accreditation program, only while on-site, for the purpose of review and accreditation of a child welfare program, agency, or organization.