Prevo v. Mich. Children's Inst. (In re Cadp)
[…] The Michigan Children's Institute (MCI) recommended Yvonne for the adoption. Petitioners then filed a motion under MCL 710.45, alleging that MCI's decision to withhold consent for petitioners to adopt CADP was arbitrary and capricious.

DHHS states the following on appeal: "The MCI falls under the umbrella of MDHHS and should therefore be treated as the same party in all the proceedings."

Under MCL 710.43(1)(b), a person seeking to adopt a child placed with a state agency must obtain consent from that agency. MCL 710.45 states, in part:

(1) A court shall not allow the filing of a petition to adopt a child if the consent of a representative or court is required by [ MCL 710.43(1)(b), (c), or (d) ] unless the petition is accompanied by the required consent or a motion as provided in subsection (2).

(2) If an adoption petitioner has been unable to obtain the consent required by [ MCL 710.43(1)(b), (c), or (d) ], the petitioner may file a motion with the court alleging that the decision to withhold consent was arbitrary and capricious.

A motion under this subsection shall contain information regarding both of the following:

(a) The specific steps taken by the petitioner to obtain the consent required and the results, if any.

(b) The specific reasons why the petitioner believes the decision to withhold consent was arbitrary and capricious.

* * *

(8) If the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the decision to withhold consent was arbitrary and capricious, the court shall issue a written decision and may terminate the rights of the appropriate court, child placing agency, or department and may enter further orders in accordance with this chapter or [ MCL 712A.18 ] as the court considers appropriate.

Petitioners were proceeding under § 45. The court scheduled a § 45 hearing. Petitioners moved for discovery, alleging that they had "requested discovery from [MCI] by issuing a Subpoena" seeking the following: