Prevo v. Mich. Children's Inst. (In re Cadp)
[…] They rely on MCL 400.211, MCL 710.67(1), MCL 722.120(3) and (4), and MCL 722.627(2).

MCR 2.302(B)(1) states that "[p]arties may obtain discovery regarding any non-privileged matter...." Privileges relate to confidential matters. See, generally, McCartney v. Attorney General , 231 Mich.App. 722, 731, 587 N.W.2d 824 (1998) (discussing the attorney-client privilege). See also Reed Dairy Farm v. Consumers Power Co. , 227 Mich.App. 614, 620, 576 N.W.2d 709 (1998) (concluding that the non-confidential information at issue in that case was subject to discovery).

First, we consider MCL 400.211, which states:

The commission[ ] shall preserve in said institute [i.e., MCI] all legal and other papers of importance including reports of investigation of parentage, of family conditions of the children committed to said institute, and also a brief history of each child, showing its name, age, county, former residence, occupations, habits and character, so far as can be ascertained, and the name and residence and occupation of the person who has taken the child by agreement, or for adoption. In any report of any officer of the institute, or any agent of the state department of social welfare or any state or county officer, no names of such children, wards of the state, shall be published. Act No. 142 of the Public Acts of 1909, as amended, and Act No. 115 of the Public Acts of 1925, being sections 6733 to 6736, inclusive, of the Compiled Laws of 1929 shall not apply to said institute. All records pertaining to any child committed to said institute shall be filed as confidential and shall not be made public thereafter, excepting as the said commission shall authorize, when deemed necessary for the best interest of the child.

This is a reference to an earlier iteration of DHHS. See MCL 16.553.

MCL 400.211 plainly states that MCI records are to be "filed as confidential" (emphasis added) and are not to be made public except as authorized by DHHS. But petitioners are not arguing for any records to be made public.