Prevo v. Mich. Children's Inst. (In re Cadp)
[…] But, again, MCL 722.120 applies to investigations by DHHS of childcare organizations and does not expressly create an evidentiary privilege in the circumstances at issue in this matter, particularly when a protective order can be entered to properly safeguard the information. Further, BCS has provided a cursory argument without significant rationale or supporting legal authority, and therefore, we need not further address this argument. See Bank of America, NA v. Fidelity Nat'l Title Ins. Co. , 316 Mich.App. 480, 517, 892 N.W.2d 467 (2016). Fourth and finally, MCL 722.627 states, in part:

(1) The department shall maintain a statewide, electronic central registry to carry out the intent of this act.

(2) Unless made public as specified information released under [ MCL 722.627d ], a written report, document, or photograph filed with the department as provided in this act is a confidential record available only to 1 or more of the following:

* * *

(g) A court for the purposes of determining the suitability of a person as a guardian of a minor or that otherwise determines that the information is necessary to decide an issue before the court , or in the event of a child's death, a court that had jurisdiction over that child under section 2(b) of chapter XIIA of the probate code of 1939, 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.2.

* * *

(k) A child placing agency licensed under 1973 PA 116, MCL 722.111 to 722.128, for the purpose of investigating an applicant for adoption, a foster care applicant or licensee or an employee of a foster care applicant or licensee, an adult member of an applicant's or licensee's household, or other persons in a foster care or adoptive home who are directly responsible for the care and welfare of children, to determine suitability of a home for adoption or foster care. The child placing agency shall disclose the information to a foster care applicant or licensee under 1973 PA 116, MCL 722.111 to 722.128, or to an applicant for adoption.

* * *

(10) Documents, reports, or records authored by or obtained from another agency or organization shall not be released or open for inspection under subsection (2) unless required by other state or federal law, in response to an

order issued by a judge, magistrate, or other authorized judicial officer, or

unless the documents, reports, or records are requested for a child abuse or child neglect case or for a criminal investigation of a child abuse or child neglect case conducted by law enforcement. [Emphasis added.]

MCL 722.627(2)(g) states that filed information is available to "[a] court for the purposes of determining the suitability of a person as a guardian of a minor or that otherwise determines that the information is necessary to decide an issue before the court[.]" The lower court has, at least implicitly, determined that it needs no information under this statute. But one must delve into what information, precisely, this statute deals with. MCL 722.627(1) states, "The department shall maintain a statewide, electronic central registry to carry out the intent of this act. " (Emphasis added.) MCL 722.627(2) states, "Unless made public as specified information released under [ MCL 722.627d ], a written report, document, or photograph filed with the department [i.e., DHHS] as provided in this act is a confidential record available only to" the specified people or entities. (Emphasis added.) The referenced act is the Child Protection Law (CPL), MCL 722.621 et seq. The CPL deals with cases of neglect or abuse. See, e.g., Becker-Witt v.