In re CADP
[…] (Quotation marks, citation, and alteration omitted.)).

III. PARTICIPATION OF BCS

Petitioners argue that the trial court erred by allowing BCS, a nonparty, to participate in the § 45 hearing. We agree.

This argument was raised both by the Thibodeaus in Docket No. 366087 and by the Prevos in Docket No. 366088.

"Whether due process has been afforded is a constitutional issue that is reviewed de novo." Elba Twp v Gratiot Co Drain Comm'r, 493 Mich. 265, 277; 831 N.W.2d 204 (2013).

MCL 710.24a(1) delineates the interested parties in an adoption petition, and it provides:

Interested parties in a petition for adoption are all of the following:
(a) The petitioner or petitioners.
(b) The adoptee, if over 14 years of age.
(c) A minor parent, adult parent, or surviving parent of an adoptee, unless 1 or more of the following apply:
(i) The rights of the parent have been terminated by a court of competent jurisdiction.
(ii) A guardian of the adoptee, with specific authority to consent to adoption, has been appointed.
(iii) A guardian of the parent, with specific authority to consent to adoption, has been appointed.
(iv) The rights of the parent have been released.
(v) The parent has consented to the granting of the petition.
(d) The department or a child placing agency to which the adoptee has been, or for purposes of subsection (3) is proposed to be, released or committed by an order of the court.
(e) A parent, guardian, or guardian ad litem of an unemancipated minor parent of the adoptee.
(f) The court with permanent custody of the adoptee.
(g) A court with continuing jurisdiction over the adoptee.
(h) A child placing agency of another state or country that has authority to consent to adoption.
(i) The guardian or guardian ad litem of an interested party.

While not pertinent to this case, when an Indian child is at issue, "the Indian child's tribe have a right to intervene at any point" during the proceeding. MCL 712B.7(6).