Warda v. Farm Bureau Gen. Ins. Co. of Mich.
[…] Farm Bureau also argues that because the no-fault act is similar to a statutory provision relevant to medical-malpractice actions, MCL 600.2169, which explicitly prohibits the discovery of experts' tax returns. It argues we should import those prohibitions into the no-fault act which is silent on the issue. We disagree.

MCL 600.2169(1) governs expert witness qualification requirements in medical malpractice cases and is generally similar to the provisions in the more-recently amended MCL 500.3151. Compare MCL 600.2169(1) with MCL 500.3151(2). But unlike MCL 500.3151, MCL 600.2169 contains provisions that explicitly bar certain pieces of information from discovery. Regarding these prohibitions, MCL 600.2169(5) provides, in relevant part:

(5) In an action alleging medical malpractice, all of the following limitations apply to discovery conducted by opposing counsel to determine whether or not an expert witness is qualified:
(a) Tax returns of the expert witness are not discoverable.
(b) Family members of the expert witness shall not be deposed concerning the amount of time the expert witness spends engaged in the practice of his or her health profession.
(c) A personal diary or calendar belonging to the expert witness is not discoverable.

Citing the similarity between MCL 500.3151(2) and the medical-malpractice statute, Farm Bureau essentially asks us to read into the no-fault act the prohibitions of MCL 600.2169(5), including the bar on tax returns being discoverable. We decline this invitation.