Warda v. Farm Bureau Gen. Ins. Co. of Mich.
[…] An individual could be more prone to bias if a significant and greater portion of that person's income is dependent on conducting IMEs. Thus, a person whose IME income constitutes only 10% of their total income is quite different than someone deriving 50% of their income from conducting IMEs. The trial court therefore did not abuse its discretion by allowing the W-2 income pertaining to non-IME work.

2. QUALIFICATIONS TO CONDUCT INSURANCE MEDICAL EXAMINATIONS

It is less apparent that the information was relevant for determining whether the examiners were qualified to conduct IMEs under MCL 500.3151. That statute provides, in relevant part:

(1) If the mental or physical condition of a person is material to a claim that has been or may be made for past or future personal protection insurance benefits, at the request of an insurer the person shall submit to mental or physical examination by physicians. A personal protection insurer may include reasonable provisions that are in accord with this section in a personal protection insurance
policy for mental and physical examination of persons claiming personal protection insurance benefits.
(2) A physician who conducts a mental or physical examination under this section must be licensed as a physician in this state or another state and meet the following criteria, as applicable:
(a) If care is being provided to the person to be examined by a specialist, the examining physician must specialize in the same specialty as the physician providing the care, and if the physician providing the care is board certified in the specialty, the examining physician must be board certified in that specialty.
(b) During the year immediately preceding the examination, the examining physician must have devoted a majority of his or her professional time to either or both of the following:
(i) The active clinical practice of medicine and, if subdivision (a) applies, the active clinical practice relevant to the specialty.
(ii) The instruction of students in an accredited medical school or in an accredited residency or clinical research program for physicians and, if subdivision (a) applies, the instruction of students is in the specialty. [Emphasis added.]