Estate of Romig v. Boulder Bluff Condominiums Units 73-123, 125-146, Inc.
[…] Id. However, in general, "the policy behind a statute cannot prevail over what the text actually says." Elezovic v. Ford Motor Co. , 472 Mich. 408, 421-422, 697 N.W.2d 851 (2005).

"The PWDCRA, which was enacted in 1976 for the protection of persons with disabilities, is divided into six separate articles." Bachman , 252 Mich.App. at 412, 653 N.W.2d 415. Relevant to this case, Article 5 addresses the protected area of housing. Id.

Plaintiffs submit that two provisions of the PWDCRA were violated in this case, MCL 37.1502(1)(b) and MCL 37.1506a(1)(a). MCL 37.1502 prohibits certain discriminatory acts and provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(1) An owner or any other person engaging in a real estate transaction, or a real estate broker or salesman shall not, on the basis of a disability of a buyer or renter, of a person residing in or intending to reside in a dwelling after it is sold, rented, or made available, or of any person associated with that buyer or renter, that is unrelated to the individual's ability to acquire, rent, or maintain property or use by an individual of adaptive devices or aids:

* * *

(b) Discriminate against a person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of a real estate transaction or in the furnishing of facilities or services in connection with a real estate transaction. [Emphasis added.]

MCL 37.1506a also prohibits certain discriminatory acts and provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(1) A person shall not do any of the following in connection with a real estate transaction :

(a) Refuse to permit, at the expense of the person with a disability, reasonable modifications of existing premises occupied or to be occupied by the person with a disability if those modifications may be necessary to afford the person with a disability full enjoyment of the premises.