Estate of Romig v. Boulder Bluff Condominiums Units 73-123, 125-146, Inc.
[…] * * *

(b) Discriminate against a person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of a real estate transaction or in the furnishing of facilities or services in connection with a real estate transaction. [Emphasis added.]

MCL 37.1506a also prohibits certain discriminatory acts and provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(1) A person shall not do any of the following in connection with a real estate transaction :

(a) Refuse to permit, at the expense of the person with a disability, reasonable modifications of existing premises occupied or to be occupied by the person with a disability if those modifications may be necessary to afford the person with a disability full enjoyment of the premises. In the case of a rental, the landlord may, if reasonable, make permission for a modification contingent on the renter's agreement to restore the interior of the premises to the condition

that existed before the modification, reasonable wear and tear excepted. [Emphasis added.]

MCL 37.1501 provides definitions relevant to Article 5 of the PWDCRA, and MCL 37.1501(d) defines "real estate transaction" as "the sale, exchange, rental, or lease of real property, or an interest therein."

V. ANALYSIS