Estate of Romig v. Boulder Bluff Condominiums Units 73-123, 125-146, Inc.
[…] V. ANALYSIS

Plaintiffs allege that the trial court erred in granting partial summary disposition to defendants because (1) the definition of "real estate transaction" includes the phrase "an interest therein" and the Association's governing documents constitute "an interest therein," (2) the trial court failed to interpret the statute as a whole, and (3) the trial court erred in determining that protections are inapplicable once a real estate purchase or exchange is complete. We disagree.

A. CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION MASTER DEED AND BYLAWS

The plain language of MCL 37.1502(1)(b) precludes discrimination against a disabled person "in the terms, conditions, or privileges of a real estate transaction or in the furnishing of facilities or services in connection with a real estate transaction." Additionally, the plain language of MCL 37.1506a(1)(a) provides that reasonable modifications cannot be refused when necessary for a disabled person's full enjoyment of premises in connection with a real estate transaction.