Estate of Romig v. Boulder Bluff Condominiums Units 73-123, 125-146, Inc.
[…] (a) Refuse to permit, at the expense of the person with a disability, reasonable modifications of existing premises occupied or to be occupied by the person with a disability if those modifications may be necessary to afford the person with a disability full enjoyment of the premises. In the case of a rental, the landlord may, if reasonable, make permission for a modification contingent on the renter's agreement to restore the interior of the premises to the condition

that existed before the modification, reasonable wear and tear excepted. [Emphasis added.]

MCL 37.1501 provides definitions relevant to Article 5 of the PWDCRA, and MCL 37.1501(d) defines "real estate transaction" as "the sale, exchange, rental, or lease of real property, or an interest therein."

V. ANALYSIS