Precision Trenchless, LLC v. Saertex Multicom LP
[…] Under Section 2-207, additional terms sent from one merchant to another generally become part of the contract, even in the absence of the receiving party's express consent. See, e.g., Frances Hosiery Mills, Inc. v Burlington Industries, Inc., 285 N.C. 344, 356 (1974) (“When, as is stipulated 20 here, the parties to the contract are ‘merchants, ‘ . . ., all such proposed additional terms, to which the other party does not object in due time, become part of the contract, unless ‘they materially alter it.'”) (citing N.C. Gen. Stats. § 25-2-207); Cnty. Fire Door Corp. v. C.F. Wooding Co., 202 Conn. 277, 287 (1987) (“General Statutes § 42a-2- 207(2) provides: ‘The additional terms are to be construed as proposals for addition to the contract. Between merchants such terms become part of the contract unless: (a) The offer expressly limits acceptance to the terms of the offer; (b) they materially alter it; or (c) notification of objection to them has already been given or is given within a reasonable time after notice of them is received.'”). Crucially, though, such additional terms do not become a part of the contract if they “materially alter it.” Id.

Saertex's argument that the Terms and Conditions are the only “form” that passed between the parties is without merit.