Precision Trenchless, LLC v. Saertex Multicom LP
[…] Count Five (common law indemnification) does not fall within the scope of the CPLA's exclusivity provision, and the court therefore regards it as a standalone Count. See p. 9 n. 4, supra.

As to Count One (breach of contract), Saertex appears to argue that Precision's breach of contract claim falls within the scope of the CPLA. Saertex Mem. in Support of Mot. for Summary J. as to Precision at 17; see also Conn. Gen. Stats. § 52-572m(b) (stating that the CPLA provides an exclusive cause of action for products liability claims, including, but not limited to: “Strict liability in tort; negligence; breach of warranty, express or implied; breach of or failure to discharge a duty to warn or instruct, whether negligent or innocent; misrepresentation or nondisclosure, whether negligent or innocent.” Saertex offers no substantive argument as to why the breach of contract claims should be considered under the CPLA, and the CPLA does not expressly include actions in breach of contract.