Precision Trenchless, LLC v. Saertex Multicom LP
[…] As the court has already addressed, see pp. 33-34, supra, there is evidence in the record that could support a reasonable juror's finding of Saertex's negligence, but the issue turns on questions of disputed material fact. Therefore, the court will not grant summary judgment on this ground.

c. Commercial Losses

Lastly, Saertex argues that Precision's claims under the CPLA must fail because Precision alleges to have suffered only commercial losses. It is true that the CPLA bars recovery for commercial losses. See Conn. Gen. Stats. § 52-572n(c) (“harm” does not include “commercial loss” caused by a product). However, as the Connecticut Supreme Court has clearly held, “the term ‘commercial loss' does not encompass costs incurred by a commercial party in repairing or replacing a defective product, or in repairing property damage caused by a defective product.” Sylvan R. Shemitz Designs, Inc. v. Newark Corp., 291 Conn. 224, 237-38 (2009).