Sherman v. Corcella
[…] A plaintiff may only prevail on a claim for common law indemnification against another tortfeasor who is liable for negligence. Crotta v. Home Depot, Inc., 249 Conn. 634, 642 (1999) (holding that common law indemnification claim was barred against individual who could not be liable for negligent supervision due to parental immunity defense).

In the instant case, Lieutenant Ballaro cannot be held liable for negligence because he is a state employee. State employees are protected from negligence lawsuits in their individual capacities under Connecticut General Statutes § 4-165(a), which provides that “[n]o state officer or employee shall be personally liable for damage or injury, not wanton or reckless or malicious, caused in the discharge of his or her duties or within the scope of his or her employment.” See also, e.g., Devine v. Fusaro, 205 Conn.App. 554, 566 (2021) (“The policy interest underlying the legislature's grant of statutory immunity pursuant to § 4-165 is ‘the protection of state employees from liability for negligent acts that occur in the course of employment.'”) (quoting Hunte v.