Plainview Water Dist. v. Exxon Mobil Corp
[…] Speonk Fuel, supra, at 723). In accord with this remedial goal, Navigation Law 181 [1] expansively provides that a discharger shall be liable for "all cleanup and removal costs" and all direct and indirect damages, no matter by whom sustained, * * *" [emphasis added] (see also, Navigation Law 181 [5]).

Although Navigation Law § 172, subdivisions [4] [a] and 4 [b] define "Cleanup and removal" in terms of containment and/or removal of a "discharge," § 172 also contains a subdivision [c] which additionally and separately defines the phrase "cleanup and removal" as encompassing, "the taking of reasonable measures to prevent or mitigate damages to the public health, safety, or welfare * * *" [emphasis added]. The latter provision is cast in broad terms and makes no reference to an accompanying physical impact where a covered discharge has occurred.