Plainview Water Dist. v. Exxon Mobil Corp
[…] Staatsburg Fire Dist., supra, at 156; Rockaway One Co., LLC v. Wiggins, supra). The Court finds that none of the plaintiff's additional demands for injunctive relief as set forth in its complaint runs afoul of the primary jurisdiction doctrine (Good v. American Pioneer Title Ins. Co., supra).

Turning to the separately framed causes of actions implicated by the parties' motions, and in particular, to the plaintiff's Navigation Law claim (3rd A. Cmplt., the Court notes that pursuant to Navigation Law § 181 (1) - which is to be liberally construed "[a]ny person who has discharged petroleum shall be strictly liable, without regard to fault, for all cleanup and removal costs and all direct and indirect damages, no matter by whom sustained" (see, e.g., State of New York v. Speonk Fuel, 3 N.Y.3d 720, 723-724, 819 N.E.2d 991, 786 N.Y.S.2d 375 [2004]; State v. Green, 96 N.Y.2d 403, 406, 754 N.E.2d 179, 729 N.Y.S.2d 420 [2001]; State v. Joseph, 29 A.D.3d 1233, 816 N.Y.S.2d 214; Navigation Law § 195).