In re Methyl Tertiary Butyl Ether
[…] Here, plaintiffs have alleged sufficient facts to support a medical monitoring claim.

B. Hicks' Motion to Dismiss

Hicks moved to dismiss this action without filing a supporting memorandum of law, in violation of Local Rule 7.1. Nonetheless, a reading of Hicks' Motion to Dismiss together with Hicks' Reply to Plaintiffs' Opposition to Hicks' Motion to Dismiss reveals that Hicks is arguing that he is immune from any claims of property damage and personal injury caused by a defective product design, pursuant to Section 5-405 of the Courts Judicial Proceedings Article of the Annotated Code of Maryland. This provision gives sellers of a product from a receptacle a "defense to an action . . . for property damage or personal injury allegedly caused by the defective design or manufacture of a product" (the "sealed container defense"). Hicks claims that he is a seller of gasoline and that plaintiffs' case is a product defect case.