Pilot's Mall, LLC v. Christian Associates
[…] 57 Conn.App. 236, 242 cert. denied, 253 Conn. 918 (2000). Here it is extremely unlikely that the owners of these three small pieces of property of the Defendants could feasibly build a highway to the Southeast toward Airport Road, across Bala Ridge Road for approximately 2200 feet that is completely grown over with trees and subject to wetland laws, title problems and which hasn't been used in 80 to 100 years.

The court finds that an easement by implication has been proven to provide access over the disputed section for all purposes.

b. Easement by Prescription:

General Statutes § 47-37 provides: "No person may acquire a right-of-way or any other easement from, in, upon or over the land of another, by the adverse use or enjoyment thereof, unless the use has been continued for fifteen years." Combining this statutory requirement with settled case law the party claiming that it has acquired an easement by prescription must demonstrate that the use has been, open, visible, continuous, and uninterrupted for fifteen years and made under a claim of right.