Pilot's Mall, LLC v. Christian Associates
[…] TR Kenny, p. 13.

Mr. Hrica testified that town roads over 20 or 25 years old in Connecticut are rarely owned in fee simple by a town but are usually public right of ways [roads] that are underlain by private property, with the owners on each side owning up to the middle. TR Hrica, July 20, 2005, p. 20.

With reference to the term "Driveway Subject to the Rights of Others" contained in the deed from IBM to Getzloe (Def. Ex. 9) he cites the definition of "highway" in Connecticut General Statutes § 14-1(18) as "any state or other public highway, road, street, avenue, alley, driveway, parkway or place under the control of the state or any political subdivision thereof, dedicated, appropriated or opened to public travel or other use." This notation is therefore the same as "Highway subject to the rights of others." The Johnson Chain of Title does not provide any formal easements or other basis for the " SUBJECT TO THE RIGHTS OF OTHERS" legend and therefore the only conclusion is that it is a public road.