Luf v. Town of Southbury
[…] The legitimate public purpose served by a proper discontinuance of an unwanted public road; see Olmstead v. Camp, 33 Conn. 532, 548, 89 Am. Dec. 221 (1866); the relief of the town exchequer from possible future charges for maintenance and improvement of the road, does not become an impermissible private purpose because of the incidental preservation of the private easement of access.

General Statutes 13a-62 applies to discontinuances by virtue of the provisions of 13a-49. Section 13a-62 provides, in relevant part: "Any person aggrieved by the doings of the selectmen in laying out a highway may, within eight months after the survey thereof has been accepted by the town, apply to the superior court for the judicial district in which such town is located for relief, causing such selectmen to be cited to show cause why such relief should not be granted. Such application shall be heard and determined by a committee of three disinterested persons to be appointed by the court. If such committee finds that such highway is not of common convenience and necessity, said court shall set aside such layout, and, if said court sets aside such layout, the costs shall be paid by the town; but, if such committee finds that such highway is of common convenience and necessity, the application shall be dismissed with costs."

Furthermore, the opportunity afforded by General Statutes 13a-62 for judicial review of the town's decision to lay out or to discontinue a highway comports with the requirements of procedural due process.