Witty v. Hartland Planning Zoning Com.
[…] There is no legitimate dispute here as to whether the decision to discontinue the road followed the proper statutory procedure. Under Connecticut law in effect continuously since 1799, for a Town to discontinue a road it had accepted, the Board of Selectmen may, with the approval of the voters in a town meeting, discontinue a town road. See General Statutes § 13a-49: "The selectmen of any town may, subject to approval by a majority vote at any regular or special town meeting, by a writing signed by them, discontinue any highway or private way, or land dedicated as such, in its entirety, or may discontinue any portion thereof . . . and . . . any person aggrieved may be relieved by application to said court, to be made and proceeded with in the manner prescribed in section 13a-62."

Predecessors of this statute from the time of the discontinuance are as follows: