Irving v. Firehouse Assoc.
[…] 5. Marketable Record Title Act

The defendant also argues that since a clear and unambiguous easement is mentioned for the first time in the 1961 deed, such creation of an easement does not meet the requirements of § 47-33b, the Marketable Record Title Act ("Act"). The defendant interprets the Act to state that to have a marketable record title to an interest in land, the owner must have an uninterrupted interest in the land for forty years from the date of the root of title.

General Statutes § 47-33b(a) defines a "marketable record title" as "a title of record which operates to extinguish such interests and claims, existing prior to the effective date of the root of title." "Root of title" is defined in General Statutes § 47-33b(e) as, "that conveyance or other title transaction in the chain of title of a person, purporting to create or containing language sufficient to transfer the interest claimed by such person, upon which he relies as a basis for the marketability of his title, and which was the most recent to be recorded as of a date forty years prior to the time when marketability is being determined." In addition, General Statute § 47-33c provides: "Any person having the legal capacity to own land in this state, who has an unbroken chain of title to any interest in land for forty years or more, shall be deemed to have a marketable record title to that interest."