People v. Otis
[…] DISCUSSION

Otis does not dispute that an MDO proceeding is a civil, rather than a criminal, matter. (See People v. Robinson (1998) 63 Cal.App.4th 348 [ 74 Cal.Rptr.2d 52].) Generally in civil cases, an attorney has "complete charge and supervision" to waive a jury. ( Zurich G.A. L. Ins. Co., Ltd. v. Kinsler (1938) 12 Cal.2d 98, 105 [ 81 P.2d 913] [attorney could choose jury trial over client's objection]; see Giouzelis v. McDonald (1981) 119 Cal.App.3d 436, 445-446 [ 174 Cal.Rptr. 58] [attorney could stipulate to beginning deliberations with less than all jurors].)

Otis, however, relies on section 2966, subdivision (b), a provision specifically applicable to MDO proceedings. That subdivision provides, in part, "The trial shall be by jury unless waived by both the person and the district attorney."

Otis construes "person" as used in the subdivision to require that any waiver be made by the person himself. But nothing in the requirement that the waiver must be by "the person" precludes the person's attorney from acting on his behalf.