People v. O'Day
[…] Similarly, Welfare and Institutions Code section 1801.5, governing extended detention of juveniles who are physically dangerous to the public due to a "physical deficiency, disorder, or abnormality," calls for a jury trial "unless the right to a jury trial is personally waived by the person . . . ." (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 1801.5, italics added.) Like the constitutional provision, there is no doubt that waiver in the juvenile commitment context must be made personally. Other California laws that explicitly require a personal waiver include section 861, subdivision (a)(1) (preliminary examination in criminal cases to be completed in a single session or within 10 court days unless "defendant personally waives his or her right to a continuous preliminary examination"), and section 977, subdivision (b)(1) (mandating defendant's presence at all pretrial proceedings in felony criminal cases unless defendant "execute[s] in open court, a written waiver of his or her right to be personally present").