People v. O'Day
[…] Code, § 1801.5, italics added.) Like the constitutional provision, there is no doubt that waiver in the juvenile commitment context must be made personally. Other California laws that explicitly require a personal waiver include section 861, subdivision (a)(1) (preliminary examination in criminal cases to be completed in a single session or within 10 court days unless "defendant personally waives his or her right to a continuous preliminary examination"), and section 977, subdivision (b)(1) (mandating defendant's presence at all pretrial proceedings in felony criminal cases unless defendant "execute[s] in open court, a written waiver of his or her right to be personally present").

The foregoing laws show that legislators are capable of explicitly requiring personal waivers when that is their intention. (Cf. People v. Otis (1999) 70 Cal.App.4th 1174, 1176 [analyzing analogous waiver language in § 2966, subd.