People v. O'Day
[…] For example, article I, section 16 of the California Constitution states that waiver of a jury in a criminal case can only occur "by the consent of both parties expressed in open court by the defendant and the defendant's counsel." (Cal. Const., art. I, § 16, italics added.) By separately requiring consent from the defendant and the defendant's counsel, the constitutional provision makes clear the need for personal waiver by the defendant. Similarly, Welfare and Institutions Code section 1801.5, governing extended detention of juveniles who are physically dangerous to the public due to a "physical deficiency, disorder, or abnormality," calls for a jury trial "unless the right to a jury trial is personally waived by the person . . . ." (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 1801.5, italics added.) Like the constitutional provision, there is no doubt that waiver in the juvenile commitment context must be made personally.