People v. O'Day
[…] That subdivision states that commitment extension trials for individuals previously found not guilty by reason of insanity (NGI's) shall be by jury "unless waived by both the person and the prosecuting attorney." (§ 1026.5, subd. (b)(4).)

Turning to the text of section 1026.5, subdivision (b)(4), the language requiring waiver by "the person" is ambiguous. Comparison with other laws requiring express personal waiver of rights, however, supports the conclusion that waiver of a jury in this context can be made by an attorney on an NGI's behalf. For example, article I, section 16 of the California Constitution states that waiver of a jury in a criminal case can only occur "by the consent of both parties expressed in open court by the defendant and the defendant's counsel." (Cal. Const., art. I, § 16, italics added.) By separately requiring consent from the defendant and the defendant's counsel, the constitutional provision makes clear the need for personal waiver by the defendant.