Ashley v. Matteucci
[…] (Haynie, supra, at pp. 1228-1230.)



Soon after it issued the Haynie opinion, the Fifth District Court of Appeal considered a minor's right to decline to testify pursuant to Welfare ana Institutions Code section 1801.5, which pertains to civil commitment or recommitment trials. (In re Luis C. (2004) 116 Cal.App.4th 1397, 1399 (Luis C.).) That statute provides, in relevant part: "The [minor] shall be entitled to all rights guaranteed under the federal and state constitutions in criminal proceedings." (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 1801.5, italics added.)