People v. Burns
[…] III. SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE

Defendant contends there was insufficient evidence to support a finding that he was dangerous and had serious difficulty controlling his behavior.

A. Recommitment Criteria and Standard of Review

A person found not guilty of a crime by reason of insanity may be committed to a mental hospital. When the original term of commitment expires, and the person has not recovered his or her sanity, the People may petition the court to extend that commitment for an additional two years. (§ 1026.5.) Under section 1026.5, subdivision (b)(1), extended commitment requires the People to prove that "the person has been committed under Section 1026 for a felony and by reason of a mental disease, defect, or disorder represents a substantial danger of physical harm to others." (§ 1026.5, subd. (b)(1); People v. Superior Court (Williams)(1991) 233 Cal.App.3d 477, 488 (Williams); People v.