People v. Kramis
[…] All further statutory references are to the Penal Code except where otherwise noted.

II.–III.

See footnote *, ante.

E. Restitution

The trial court imposed a $10,000 restitution fine under former section 1202.4, subdivision (b)(1) as it was in effect on the date of the offense. We asked the parties to brief the question what was the effect, if any, of Southern Union Co. v. United States, supra, 567 U.S. at pages –––– – ––––, 132 S.Ct. at pages 2348–2349( Southern Union Co.) on the trial court's imposition of a $10,000 restitution fine. Former section 1202.4, subdivision (b)(1) provided, “In every case where a person is convicted of a crime, the court shall impose a separate and additional restitution fine, unless it finds compelling and extraordinary reasons for not doing so, and states those reasons on the record.” At the time of the assault on Nicole (July 3, 2009), in the case of a felony conviction, the minimum fine was $200, while the maximum fine was $10,000. ( People v. Blackburn (1999) 72 Cal.App.4th 1520, 1534, 86 Cal.Rptr.2d 134.) It is the fact of the convictionthat triggers imposition of a section 1202.4, subdivision (b)(1) restitution fine. ( People v. Arata (2004) 118 Cal.App.4th 195, 202, 12 Cal.Rptr.3d 757;People v. Chambers (1998) 65 Cal.App.4th 819, 822, 76 Cal.Rptr.2d 732.)

.Section 1202.4, subdivision (b)(1) was amended effective January 1, 2012 to provide: “The restitution fine shall be set at the discretion of the court and commensurate with the seriousness of the offense, but shall not be less than two hundred forty dollars ($240) starting on January 1, 2012, two hundred eighty dollars ($280) starting on January 1, 2013, and three hundred dollars ($300) starting on January 1, 2014, and not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000), if the person is convicted of a felony, and shall not be less than one hundred twenty dollars ($120) starting on January 1, 2012, one hundred forty dollars ($140) starting on January 1, 2013, and one hundred fifty dollars ($150) starting on January 1, 2014, and not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), if the person is convicted of a misdemeanor.” (Stats.2011, ch. 358, § 1.)

The amount between $200 and $10,000 is set in the court's discretion, “commensurate with the seriousness of the” crime of which the accused has been convicted. (§ 1202.4, subd. (b)(1).) A defendant's inability to pay is not a compelling and extraordinary reason to excuse imposition of a section 1202.4, subdivision (b)(1) restitution fine. (§ 1202.4, subd. (c).) However, a defendant's ability to pay is considered, among other factors, in setting the amount of the fine above $200. (§ 1202.4, subds. (c)–(d).) At the time defendant committed the present offense as well as when he was convicted and sentenced, section 1202.4, subdivision (d) stated: “In setting the amount of the fine pursuant to subdivision (b) in excess of the two hundred-dollar ($200) or one hundred-dollar ($100) minimum, the court shall consider any relevant factors, including, but not limited to, the defendant's inability to pay, the seriousness and gravity of the offense and the circumstances of its commission, any economic gain derived by the defendant as a result of the crime, the extent to which any other person suffered any losses as a result of the crime, and the number of victims involved in the crime. Those losses may include pecuniary losses to the victim or his or her dependents as well as intangible losses, such as psychological harm caused by the crime. Consideration of a defendant's inability to pay may include his or her future earning capacity. A defendant shall bear the burden of demonstrating his or her inability to pay. Express findings by the court as to the factors bearing on the amount of the fine shall not be required. A separate hearing for the fine shall not be required.” Here, as noted, the trial court imposed the statutory maximum—a $10,000 restitution fine.

In Apprendi v.