State v. Deslaurier
[…] Id. at 303, 124 S.Ct. 2531.

In McMillan, we examined Oregon's restitution statute, ORS 137.106, in light of Apprendi and Blakely, to determine if the Sixth Amendment required that a jury make any findings of fact underlying a restitution award. 199 Or.App. at 402, 111 P.3d 1136. We noted that, in cases where a person is convicted of a crime that has resulted in economic damages, ORS 137.106(1) requires the district attorney to investigate and present to the court evidence as to the nature and amount of those damages. The statute further provides that, “ ‘[i]f the court finds from the evidence presented that a victim suffered [economic] damages, in addition to any other sanction it may impose, the court shall,’ among other things, ‘[i]nclude in the judgment a requirement that the defendant pay the victim restitution in a specific amount that equals the full amount of the victim's [economic] damages as determined by the court.’ ” Id. at 402–03, 111 P.3d 1136 (quoting ORS 137.106(1)(a) (first and third brackets in McMillan )).