People v. Brown
[…] We agree.

"Section 4019 is the general statute governing credit for presentence custody. Absent contrary authority, 'a defendant receives what are commonly known as conduct credits toward his term of imprisonment for good behavior and willingness to work during time served prior to commencement of sentence. [Citations.]' [Citation.]" (People v. Philpot (2004) 122 Cal.App.4th 893, 907.) Section 2933.1, subdivision (c), limits the conduct credits available under section 4019. It provides, in pertinent part, that "[n]otwithstanding Section 4019 . . . , the maximum credit that may be earned . . . following arrest and prior to placement in the custody of the Director of Corrections, shall not exceed 15 percent of the actual period of confinement for any person specified in subdivision (a)." Subdivision (a) provides that "any person who is convicted of a felony offense listed in subdivision (c) of Section 667.5 shall accrue no more than 15 percent of worktime credit . . . ." (§ 2933.1, subd. (a).)