People v. Brown
[…] However, Brown was sentenced long after our Supreme Court's decision in People v. Franklin (2016) 63 Cal.4th 261 (Franklin), so we are not persuaded he is entitled to a Franklin remand.

"A youth offender parole hearing is a hearing by the Board of Parole Hearings for the purpose of reviewing the parole suitability of any prisoner who was 25 years of age or younger . . . at the time of his or her controlling offense." (§ 3051, subd. (a)(1).) " 'Controlling offense' means the offense or enhancement for which any sentencing court imposed the longest term of imprisonment." (§ 3051, subd. (a)(2)(B).) "A person who was convicted of a controlling offense that was committed when the person was 25 years of age or younger and for which the sentence is a life term of less than 25 years to life shall be eligible for release on parole by the board during his or her 20th year of incarceration at a youth offender parole hearing . . . ." (§ 3051, subd. (b)(2).)