People v. Brown
[…] (People v. Breverman (1998) 19 Cal.4th 142, 162.) " ' "On appeal, we review independently the question whether the trial court failed to instruct on a lesser included offense." ' " (People v. Verdugo (2010) 50 Cal.4th 263, 293.)

At the time of Brown's offenses (between 2003 and 2005), the crime of aggravated sexual assault of a child by means of rape required proof the act of rape was "accomplished against a person's will by means of force, violence, duress, menace, or fear of immediate and unlawful bodily injury on the person or another." (Former § 269, subd. (a)(1), former § 261, subd. (a)(2).) Similarly, the crimes of aggravated sexual assault of a child by means of sodomy and oral copulation required proof the perpetrator committed the acts "by force, violence, duress, menace, or fear of immediate and unlawful bodily injury on the victim or another person." (Former § 269, subds. (a)(3), (4).)

The version of section 269 in effect at the time of Brown's crimes was added to the Penal Code in 1994. (Stats. 1993-1994, 1st Ex.