People v. Millbrook
[…] Therefore, he has failed to demonstrate prejudice under any standard. (See Wright, at p. 99.)

4. The claim involving the requirement of acting "only" out of fear.

Under section 198, "[a] bare fear of the commission" of specified offenses "to prevent which homicide may be lawfully committed, is not sufficient to justify it. But the circumstances must be sufficient to excite the fears of a reasonable person, and the party killing must have acted under the influence of such fears alone." Decisions interpreting the phrase "acted under the influence of such fears alone" have generally held that it means what it says: the party killing (or, in this case, attempting to kill) must act out of fear alone. (See People v. Nguyen (2015) 61 Cal.4th 1015, 1045 [collecting cases].)