Carder v. Graco Children's Prods., Inc.
[…] Defendant's arguments for dismissing Illinois Count III, Massachusetts Count III, and Texas Count III are based on the same premise that is addressed above: Defendant maintains that its alleged conduct was specifically permitted or required by NHTSA and federal law. Dkt. No. [67-1] at 38–39, 43. For the reasons discussed above, the Court similarly denies Defendant's request to dismiss Illinois Count III, Massachusetts Count III, and Texas Count III.

Illinois Count III is a claim under the Illinois Consumer Fraud Act ("ICFA"), 815 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 505/1, et seq. Similar to the FUDTPA provision cited above, § 505/10b of the ICFA states that the Act shall not apply to "[a]ctions or transactions specifically authorized by laws administered by any regulatory body or officer acting under statutory authority of this State or the United States."

Massachusetts Count III is a claim under the Massachusetts Consumer Protection Law ("MCPL"), Mass Gen. Laws Ch. 93a, § 1, et seq.