Pelt v. City of N.Y.
[…] Indeed, this conclusion is consistent with, and further reinforced by, Judge Chin's previous determination in Civil Court that Plaintiff had "no independent right to possession of the NYCHA apartment" and was therefore not entitled to be restored to possession of the Apartment. (Chin Order.)

Relying on N.Y. Real Prop. Acts. Law § 713(7), Plaintiff submits that, as a licensee, he was entitled to ten-days notice before being evicted from the Apartment. (See Pl. Opp. at 5 ("Under RPAPL § 713(7), a licensee must be provided with ten days notice.").) Plaintiff is mistaken. N.Y. Real Prop. Acts. Law § 713(7) provides that

A special proceeding may be maintained . . . after a ten-day notice to quit has been served upon the respondent in the manner prescribed in section 735, upon the following grounds:
. . .
He is a licensee of the person entitled to possession of the property at the time of the license, and (a) his license has expired, or (b) his license has been revoked by the licensor, or (c) the licensor is no longer entitled to possession of the property; provided, however, that a mortgagee or vendee in possession shall not be deemed to be a licensee within the meaning of this subdivision.

Contrary to Plaintiff's contention, § 713 does not obligate landlords to provide notice to licensees prior to eviction from a premises; nor does § 713 confer upon licensees a constitutionally protected property interest in or legal right to that premises. De Villar v.