Hernandez v. Llukaci
[…] He was acquitted on one of the charges and the remaining charges were dismissed as lesser included offenses. Because plaintiff was convicted of the offenses for which he was arrested, his convictions are "conclusive evidence of the good faith and reasonableness of the officers' belief in the lawfulness of the arrest." Cameron, 806 F.2d at 388.

With respect to the count for which Hernandez was acquitted, Criminal Possession of a Controlled Substance in the Fourth Degree (N.Y. Penal Law § 220.09), there was without a question probable cause to arrest him for this crime. Under section 220.09-01, "[a] person is guilty of criminal possession of a controlled substance in the fourth degree when he knowingly and unlawfully possesses: 1. one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures or substances containing a narcotic drug and said preparations, compounds, mixtures or substances are of an aggregate weight of one-eighth ounce or more."

Defendants had probable cause to arrest Hernandez for this crime based on Hess's admission and the show-up identification of Hernandez.