Orbetta v. Dairyland USA Corp.
[…] Section 213, in turn, provides various exemptions to the statute, including, as relevant here, the MCA exemption to Section 207. See 29 U.S.C. § 213(b)(1). Under the MCA exemption, Section 207(a)'s overtime pay requirements do not apply to “any employee with respect to whom the Secretary of Transportation has power to establish qualifications and maximum hours of service pursuant to the provisions of section 31502 of [T]itle 49.” Id. The scope of the Secretary of Transportation's “power to establish qualifications and maximum hours of service” is set by the MCA, under which the “Secretary of Transportation may prescribe requirements for . . . qualifications and maximum hours of service of employees of, and standards of equipment of, a motor private carrier, when needed to promote safety of operation.” 49 U.S.C. § 31502(b)(2).

The MCA defines a “motor private carrier” as

a person, other than a motor carrier, transporting property by motor vehicle when-
(A) the transportation is as provided in section 13501 of [Title 49];