Orbetta v. Dairyland USA Corp.
[…] (B) the person is the owner, lessee, or bailee of the property being transported; and
(C) the property is being transported for sale, lease, rent, or bailment or to further a commercial enterprise.
Id. at § 13102(15). Transportation falls within Section 13501 if passengers or property are transported
(1) between a place in-
(A) a State and a place in another State;
(B) A State and another place in the same State through another State;
49 U.S.C. § 13501.

The MCA defines “motor carrier” as “a person providing motor vehicle transportation for compensation.” 49 U.S.C. § 13102(14).

Taken together, these provisions impose three requirements. First, the employer must be a “motor private carrier”-meaning, “a person, other than a motor carrier, transporting property by motor vehicle” as either the owner, lessee, or bailee of that property, and that property must be being “transported for sale, lease, rent, or bailment or to further a commercial enterprise.” 49 U.S.C. § 13102(15); see also Bilyou v. Dutchess Beer Distribs., Inc., 300 F.3d 217, 222 (2d Cir. 2002).