Sevilla v. House of Salads One LLC
[…] Plaintiffs may recover prejudgment interest under the NYLL for wages owed, but not for liquidated damages. Gamero v. Koodo Sushi Corp., 272 F.Supp. 3d 481, 515 (S.D.N.Y. 2017).

Prejudgment interest is not awarded for the tools of the trade claims. See supra note 14.

Under the NYLL, prejudgment “[i]nterest shall be at the rate of nine per centum per annum, except where otherwise provided by statute.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5004(a). It is “computed from the earliest ascertainable date the cause of action existed, except that interest upon damages incurred thereafter shall be computed from the date incurred.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5001(b). “Where such damages were incurred at various times, interest shall be computed upon each item from the date it was incurred or upon all of the damages from a single reasonable intermediate date.” Id. “Courts applying N.Y. CPLR § 5001 have wide discretion in determining a reasonable date from which to award pre-judgment interest, and interest is calculated using the simple rate, not a compounded rate . . . .” Fermin, 93 F.Supp.3d at 49 (citations and quotations omitted).