Sevilla v. House of Salads One LLC
[…] Fat Sal's Pizza II, Corp., No. 15-CV-2696 (CM) (DF), 2018 WL 7291455, at *20 (S.D.N.Y. Dec. 6, 2018), recommendation and report adopted, 2019 WL 92456 (S.D.N.Y. Jan. 3, 2019) (memo endorsement). Accordingly, the Court awards Sevilla $500.00 and Garrido $90.00 in tools-of-the-trade damages.

C. Liquidated Damages

Plaintiffs seek “liquidated damages, computed at 100% of the unpaid minimum, overtime wages, and spread of hours” pay under the NYLL. (Dkt. 16-1 ¶ 56.) Under the FLSA and NYLL, employees may be entitled to liquidated damages equal to the amount owed for unpaid wages. 29 U.S.C. § 216(b); NYLL § 198(1-a). Liquidated damages are recoverable under the NYLL “unless the employer proves a good faith basis to believe that its underpayment of wages was in compliance with the law.” NYLL § 198(1-a); see also 29 U.S.C. § 260 (giving courts discretion to award no liquidated damages where the employer makes a showing of good faith). A defendant's burden to show good faith is “a difficult one” even when the defendant makes an appearance in a case. Barfield v.