Sevilla v. House of Salads One LLC
[…] See Fermin, 93 F.Supp.3d at 32 (explaining that jobs such as “kitchen helper/food preparer, cook and dishwasher all constitute non-exempt employment under the FLSA”).

The inquiry as to whether a plaintiff is an employee under the NYLL is nearly identical to the inquiry under the FLSA test, but “focuses more on the degree of control exercised by the purported employer, as opposed to the economic reality of the situation.” Hart v. Rick's Cabaret Int'l, Inc., 967 F.Supp.2d 901, 923 (S.D.N.Y. 2013) (internal quotation marks omitted); see also NYLL § 651(5) (defining employee as “any individual employed or permitted to work by an employer in any occupation”). Defendants exercised control over the terms of Plaintiffs' employment by, among other things, having hiring and firing power over Plaintiffs, setting their work schedules, and determining the rate and method of their compensation.