Gonzalez v. Dom's Lawnmaker, Inc.
[…] Lundy, 711 F.3d at 118. Defendants' brief also cites to Gregory v. Stewart's Shops Corp., No. 14-CV-00033, 2015 WL 893058, at *4 (N.D.N.Y. Mar. 2, 2015), which concluded that gap-time claims are cognizable under the NYLL.

2. Plaintiffs' Burden of Proof When the Employer's Records are Not Accurate

The FLSA requires employers to maintain accurate records of the hours and wages of their employees. See 29 U.S.C. § 211(c) (requiring every employer to “make, keep, and preserve such records of the persons employed by him and of the wages, hours, and other conditions and practices of employment maintained by him”); see also 29 C.F.R. § 516.2(a)(7) (requiring that employers maintain records of “[h]ours worked each workday and total hours worked each workweek” by employees). New York State law includes similar record keeping requirements for employers. See N.Y. Lab.