Isett v. Aetna Life Ins. Co.
[…] See, e.g. , Nursing Model Act art. III, § 1(b)("A [licensed practical nurse] practices ... under the supervision of a [registered nurse], advanced practice registered nurse ..., licensed physician or other health care provider authorized by the state ...."); Differentiated Scope of Nursing Practice (explaining that licensed practical nurses "may not interpret patient clinical data or act independently on such data," and "function by law in a dependent role at the direction of the [registered nurse ] or other select authorized health care providers") (emphasis added); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 20-87a(c) (defining the scope of practice of licensed practical nurses "as the performing of selected tasks and sharing of responsibility under the direction of a registered nurse or an advanced practice registered nurse ... and executing the medical regimen under the direction of a licensed physician or dentist"); Mich. Comp. Laws § 333.17201(b) (same).

To clarify, independence from direction is not an element of the professional exemption’s advanced-knowledge requirement.