Nicolelli v. Continental Casualty Company
[…] For example, a workers' compensation award conclusively establishes the employer's liability and precludes relitigation of that issue in a subsequent action brought in a court of general jurisdiction." (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 13-14. The plaintiff did not appeal the commissioner's decision which therefore became a final judgment in accordance with General Statutes § 31-300.

General Statutes § 31-300 provides, in pertinent part: "If no appeal . . . is taken by either party within ten days [after service to both parties of a written copy of the commissioner's findings and award], such award shall be final and may be enforced in the same manner as a judgment of the Superior Court."

B.

The plaintiff argues that in the workers' compensation proceeding, the defendant was not "formally a party." The plaintiff is mistaken.