Nicolelli v. Continental Casualty Company
[…] General Statutes § 31-300 provides, in pertinent part: "If no appeal . . . is taken by either party within ten days [after service to both parties of a written copy of the commissioner's findings and award], such award shall be final and may be enforced in the same manner as a judgment of the Superior Court."

B.

The plaintiff argues that in the workers' compensation proceeding, the defendant was not "formally a party." The plaintiff is mistaken. General Statutes § 31-341 provides in relevant part: "When a claim for compensation by any such injured employee or the dependent of an injured employee of an employer who has insured his liability . . . does not result in a voluntary agreement and a hearing before a compensation commissioner is necessary to determine such claim, the insurer shall receive the same notice of such hearing as is by law required to be given to the employer and shall thereupon be a party to the proceeding." (Emphasis added.) The defendant was very much a party to the proceedings before the commissioner. Indeed, this is confirmed by copies of documents filed in the workers' compensation proceeding, submitted in support of the defendant's motion.

C.