Nicolelli v. Continental Casualty Company
[…] In the commissioner's memorandum of decision, he denied the claim for interest and attorney's fees and explicitly held that "[t]he Claimant's extensive pre-existing medical history including several accidents resulting in injuries to the Claimant's back presented a sufficiently complicated medical picture with respect to causation and extent of injury to warrant the Respondent — Employer's contest of this matter and consequently the Respondent's defense of the Claimant's claim is found to be reasonable when the totality of the circumstances are considered."

General Statutes § 31-300 provides, in pertinent part: "In cases where, through the fault or neglect of the employer or insurer, adjustments or compensation have been unduly delayed, or where through such fault or neglect, payments have been unduly delayed, the commissioner may include in his award interest . . . and a reasonable attorney's fee. . . . In cases where the claimant prevails and the commissioner finds that the employer or insurer has unreasonably contested liability, the commissioner may allow to the claimant a reasonable attorney's fee."

"Bad faith means more than mere negligence; it involves a dishonest purpose." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Gupta v. New Britain General Hospital, 239 Conn. 574, 598, 687 A.2d 111 (1996).